Title 45.2. Mines, Minerals, and Energy
§ 45.2-201. Interstate Mining Compact.INTERSTATE MINING COMPACT
ARTICLE I
FINDINGS AND PURPOSES
A. The party states find that:
1. Mining and the contributions thereof to the economy and well-being of every state are of basic significance.
2. The effects of mining on the availability of land, water, and other resources for other uses present special problems that properly can be approached only with due consideration for the rights and interests of those engaged in mining, those using or proposing to use these resources for other purposes, and the public.
3. Measures for the reduction of the adverse effects of mining on land, water, and other resources may be costly and the devising of means to deal with them are of both public and private concern.
4. Such variables as soil structure and composition, physiography, climatic conditions, and the needs of the public make impracticable the application to all mining areas of a single standard for the conservation, adaptation, or restoration of mined land, or the development of mineral and other natural resources, but justifiable requirements of law and practice relating to the effects of mining on land, water, and other resources may be reduced in equity or effectiveness unless they pertain similarly from state to state for all mining operations similarly situated.
5. The states are in a position and have the responsibility to assure that mining shall be conducted in accordance with sound conservation principles and with due regard for local conditions.
B. The purposes of this compact are to:
1. Advance the protection and restoration of land, water, and other resources affected by mining.
2. Assist in the reduction or elimination or counteracting of pollution or deterioration of land, water, and air attributable to mining.
3. Encourage, with due recognition of relevant regional, physical, and other differences, programs in each of the party states that will achieve comparable results in protecting, conserving, and improving the usefulness of natural resources, to the end that the most desirable conduct of mining and related operations may be universally facilitated.
4. Assist the party states in their efforts to facilitate the use of land and other resources affected by mining, so that such use may be consistent with sound land use, public health, and public safety, and to this end to study and recommend, wherever desirable, techniques for the improvement, restoration, or protection of such land and other resources.
5. Assist in achieving and maintaining an efficient and productive mining industry and in increasing economic and other benefits attributable to mining.
ARTICLE II
DEFINITIONS
As used in this compact:
"Mining" means the breaking of the surface soil in order to facilitate or accomplish the extraction or removal of minerals, ores, or other solid matter, any activity or process constituting all or part of a process for the extraction or removal of minerals, ores, and other solid matter from its original location, and the preparation, washing, cleaning, or other treatment of minerals, ores, or other solid matter so as to make them suitable for commercial, industrial, or construction use but shall not include those aspects of deep mining not having significant effect on the surface and shall not include excavation or grading when conducted solely in aid of onsite farming or construction.
"State" means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or a territory or possession of the United States.
ARTICLE III
STATE PROGRAMS
Each party state agrees that within a reasonable time it will formulate and establish an effective program for the conservation and use of mined land, by the establishment of standards, enactment of laws, or the continuing of the same in force, to accomplish:
1. The protection of the public and the protection of adjoining and other landowners from damage to their lands and the structures and other property thereon resulting from the conduct of mining operations or the abandonment or neglect of land and property formerly used in the conduct of such operations.
2. The conduct of mining and the handling of refuse and other mining wastes in ways that will reduce adverse effects on the economic, residential, recreational, or aesthetic value and utility of land and water.
3. The institution and maintenance of suitable programs of adaptation, restoration, and rehabilitation of mined lands.
4. The prevention, abatement, and control of water, air, and soil pollution resulting from mining, present, past, and future.
ARTICLE IV
POWERS
In addition to any other powers conferred upon the Interstate Mining Commission, established by Article V of this compact, the Commission shall have power to:
1. Study mining operations, processes, and techniques for the purpose of gaining knowledge concerning the effects of such operations, processes, and techniques on land, soil, water, air, plant and animal life, recreation, and patterns of community or regional development or change.
2. Study the conservation, adaptation, improvement, and restoration of land and related resources affected by mining.
3. Make recommendations concerning any aspect or aspects of law or practice and governmental administration dealing with matters within the purview of this compact.
4. Gather and disseminate information relating to any of the matters within the purview of this compact.
5. Cooperate with the federal government and any public or private entities having interest in any subject coming within the purview of this compact.
6. Consult, upon the request of a party state and within resources available therefor, with the officials of such state in respect to any problem within the purview of this compact.
* * *