Code of Virginia
§ 46.2-1200.3. Limitation on removal and sale of abandoned vehicles.
No person may remove or sell any abandoned vehicle left on public property or the shoulder of a primary highway unless such person is acting pursuant to an agreement for such removal or sale with a local government entity or law-enforcement agency and has actual possession of the vehicle.
2021, Sp. Sess. I, c. 374.