Code of Virginia
§ 46.2-1220. Parking, stopping, and standing regulations in counties, cities, or towns; parking meters; presumption as to violation of ordinances; penalty.
The governing body of any county, city, or town may by ordinance provide for the regulation of parking, stopping, and standing of vehicles within its limits, including, but not limited to, the regulation of any vehicle blocking access to and preventing use of curb ramps, fire hydrants, and mailboxes on public or private property. Such ordinances may also include the installation and maintenance of parking meters. The ordinance may require the deposit of a coin of a prescribed denomination, determine the length of time a vehicle may be parked, and designate a department, official, or employee of the local government to administer the provisions of the ordinance. The ordinance may delegate to that department, official, or employee the authority to make and enforce any additional regulations concerning parking that may be required, including, but not limited to, penalties for violations, deadlines for the payment of fines, and late payment penalties for fines not paid when due. In a locality having a population of at least 40,000, the ordinance may also provide that a summons or parking ticket for the violation of the ordinance or regulations may be issued by law-enforcement officers, other uniformed employees of the locality, or by uniformed personnel serving under contract with the locality. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this section, the governing bodies of Augusta, Bath, and Rockingham Counties may by ordinance provide for the regulation of parking, stopping, and standing of vehicles within their limits, but no such ordinance shall authorize or provide for the installation and maintenance of parking meters.
No ordinance adopted under the provisions of this section shall prohibit the parking of two motorcycles in single parking spaces designated, marked, and sized for four-wheel vehicles. The governing body of any county, city, or town may, by ordinance, permit the parking of three or more motorcycles in single parking spaces designated, marked, and sized for four-wheel vehicles.
If any ordinance regulates parking on an interstate highway or any arterial highway or any extension of an arterial highway, it shall be subject to the approval of the Commissioner of Highways.
In any prosecution charging a violation of the ordinance or regulation, proof that the vehicle described in the complaint, summons, parking ticket citation, or warrant was parked in violation of the ordinance or regulation, together with proof that the defendant was at the time the registered owner of the vehicle, as required by Chapter 6 (§ 46.2-600 et seq.), shall constitute in evidence a prima facie presumption that the registered owner of the vehicle was the person who committed the violation. Violators of local ordinances adopted by Chesterfield County or James City County pursuant to this section shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $75, the proceeds from which shall be paid into the locality's general fund.
Code 1950, §§ 46-259, 46-259.1; 1958, c. 541, §§ 46.1-252, 46.1-252.1, 46.1-253; 1962, c. 121; 1966, c. 712; 1968, c. 583; 1975, c. 560; 1976, c. 74; 1978, cc. 182, 202, 424; 1985, c. 244; 1989, c. 727; 1990, cc. 121, 418; 1991, c. 372; 1992, c. 268; 1993, cc. 86, 125; 1994, cc. 218, 417; 1995, c. 144; 1996, c. 348; 1997, cc. 506, 780, 912; 1998, c. 545; 1999, c. 71; 2001, cc. 128, 141, 143, 156; 2002, cc. 48, 132, 266; 2003, cc. 32, 773; 2008, c. 193; 2014, cc. 505, 563; 2017, c. 490; 2019, cc. 459, 711.