Code of Virginia
§ 46.2-882.1. Use of photo speed monitoring devices in highway work zones, school crossing zones, and high-risk intersection segments; civil penalty.
A. For the purposes of this section:
* * *
segment shall be paid to the Commonwealth Transportation Board to be used for the Virginia Highway Safety Improvement Program established pursuant to § 33.2-373.
D. If a photo speed monitoring device is used, proof of a vehicle speed violation shall be evidenced by information obtained from such device. A certificate, or a facsimile thereof, sworn to or affirmed by a law-enforcement officer, based upon inspection of photographs, microphotographs, videotapes, or other recorded images produced by a photo speed monitoring device, shall be prima facie evidence of the facts contained therein. Any photographs, microphotographs, videotapes, or other recorded images evidencing such a violation shall be available for inspection in any proceeding to adjudicate the liability for such vehicle speed violation.
E. In the prosecution for a vehicle speed violation in which a summons was issued by mail, prima facie evidence that the vehicle described in the summons issued pursuant to this section was operated in a manner constituting a vehicle speed violation, together with proof that the defendant was at the time of such violation the owner, lessee, or renter of the vehicle, shall constitute in evidence a rebuttable presumption that such owner, lessee, or renter of the vehicle was the person who committed the violation. Such presumption shall be rebutted if the owner, lessee, or renter of the vehicle (i) files an affidavit by regular mail with the clerk of the general district court that he was not the operator of the vehicle at the time of the alleged violation and provides the name and address of the person who was operating the vehicle at the time of the alleged violation or (ii) testifies in open court under oath that he was not the operator of the vehicle at the time of the alleged violation and provides the name and address of the person who was operating the vehicle at the time of the alleged violation. Such presumption shall also be rebutted if a certified copy of a police report, showing that the vehicle had been reported to the police as stolen prior to the time of the alleged vehicle speed violation, is presented, prior to the return date established on the summons issued pursuant to this section, to the court adjudicating the alleged violation.
F. Imposition of a penalty pursuant to this section by mailing a summons shall not be deemed a conviction as an operator and shall not be made part of the operating record of the person upon whom such liability is imposed, nor shall it be used for insurance purposes in the provision of motor vehicle insurance coverage. However, if a law-enforcement officer uses a photo speed monitoring device to record a vehicle speed violation and personally issues a summons at the time of the violation, the conviction that results shall be made a part of such driver's driving record and used for insurance purposes in the provision of motor vehicle insurance coverage.
* * *