Code of Virginia
§ 52-8. Powers and duties to enforce criminal laws and investigate aircraft accidents.
The Superintendent of State Police, his several assistants and police officers appointed by him are vested with the powers of a sheriff for the purpose of enforcing all the criminal laws of this Commonwealth and for investigating any aircraft accident which occurs in the Commonwealth, and it shall be the duty of the Superintendent, his several assistants and police officers appointed by him to use their best efforts to enforce the same.
Nothing in this section shall be construed as relieving any sheriff or sergeant, commissioner of the revenue, police officer, or any other official now or hereafter invested with police powers and duties, state or local, from the duty of aiding and assisting in the enforcement of such laws within the scope of his authority and duty.
1932, p. 617; 1934, p. 277; Michie Code 1942, § 2154(53); 1944, p. 204; R. P. 1948, § 52-8; 1968, c. 737.