Code of Virginia
§ 52-8.4:2. Certain offenses to be considered traffic infractions.
Notwithstanding subsection C of § 52-8.4, any violation of any of the following provisions of the regulations adopted pursuant to § 52-8.4 shall constitute traffic infractions as defined in § 46.2-100 and shall be eligible for designation as traffic infractions for which a pretrial waiver of appearance, plea of guilty, and fine payment may be accepted pursuant to § 16.1-69.40:1.
aDESCRIPTION OF OFFENSECORRESPONDING SECTION OF THE
CODE OF FEDERAL REGULATIONS
b(a) General Violations
cMarking of motor vehicle49 C.F.R. § 390.21
dRailroad crossing/stopping49 C.F.R. § 392.10
e(b) Driver Violations
fNo medical examiner's certificate49 C.F.R. § 391.41
gImproper medical examiner's certificate49 C.F.R. § 391.43
hMedical certificate invalid49 C.F.R. § 391.43
iNo medical waiver49 C.F.R. § 391.49
jIll/fatigued driver49 C.F.R. § 392.3
kPossess alcoholic beverage49 C.F.R. § 392.5
lHearing aid to be worn49 C.F.R. § 391.41
mViolate 10-hour rule, 15-hour rule49 C.F.R. § 395.3
nViolate 60/70-hour rule49 C.F.R. § 395.3
oLogbook violation (general)49 C.F.R. § 395.8
pNo logbook49 C.F.R. § 395.8
qLogbook not current49 C.F.R. § 395.8
rFail to retain previous 7 days on logbook49 C.F.R. § 395.8
s(c) Equipment Violations
tEquipment-inspection/use49 C.F.R. § 392.7
uEmergency equipment-inspection/use49 C.F.R. § 392.8
vSafe loading (secured)49 C.F.R. § 392.9
wBrakes-inoperative or missing49 C.F.R. § 393.40-§ 393.52
xFuel tank securement49 C.F.R. § 393.65
yFuel leak/cap49 C.F.R. § 393.67
zCoupling/towing devices49 C.F.R. § 393.70; § 393.71
aaTire exceeds weight limit49 C.F.R. § 393.75
abBus violations49 C.F.R. § 393.89-§ 393.92
acFront end structure49 C.F.R. § 393.106
adFrame-cracked, loose, sagging, broken49 C.F.R. § 393.201
aeCab/body components-defective49 C.F.R. § 393.203
afWheels/rims defective49 C.F.R. § 393.205
agSuspension-defective49 C.F.R. § 393.207
ahSteering system-defective49 C.F.R. § 393.209
aiVehicle maintenance (general)49 C.F.R. § 396.3
ajNo driver vehicle inspection report49 C.F.R. § 396.11
akNo periodic inspection49 C.F.R. § 396.17-§ 396.25
al(d) Hazardous Materials; Driving and Parking
amFail to attend Division 1.1, 1.2, or 1.3 material49 C.F.R. § 397.5
anFail to attend other hazardous materials class49 C.F.R. § 397.5
aoImproper parking Division 1.1, 1.2, or 1.3 material49 C.F.R. § 397.7; § 397.11
apImproper parking other hazardous materials49 C.F.R. § 397.7; § 397.11
aqFail to have route plan49 C.F.R. § 397.67
arSmoking violations49 C.F.R. § 397.13
asInstructions and document violations49 C.F.R. § 397.19
1997, c. 283.