Code of Virginia
§ 53.1-64. Programs and facilities.
The Department shall establish and maintain within each facility programs for counseling and education, including career and technical education; buildings sufficient to ensure the secure confinement of persons admitted to the facility; and programs in at least one such facility for the study, testing and diagnosis of the following persons:
1. Persons committed to the Department for diagnosis and evaluation under the provisions of § 19.2-316 for a determination as to the likelihood of their benefitting from the program of such facility; and
2. Persons confined in the state corrections system under the indeterminate period of commitment authorized by Article 2 (§ 19.2-311 et seq.) of Chapter 18 of Title 19.2, to evaluate their progress periodically and to determine their readiness for release.
Code 1950, § 53-128.2; 1966, c. 482; 1982, c. 636; 1990, c. 701; 2001, c. 483.