Code of Virginia
§ 54.1-3023. Application for certification by competency evaluation.
A. Every applicant for certification by competency evaluation shall pay the required application fee and shall submit written evidence that the applicant:
1. Has not committed any act or omission that would be grounds for discipline or denial of certification under this article; and
2. Has successfully completed an education or training program approved by the Board.
B. The Board shall consider and may accept relevant practical experience and didactic and clinical components of education and training completed by an applicant for certification as a nurse aide during his service as a member of any branch of the armed forces of the United States as evidence of the satisfaction of the educational requirements for certification.
1989, c. 278; 2011, c. 390.