Code of Virginia
§ 54.1-3007. Refusal, revocation or suspension, censure or probation.
The Board may refuse to admit a candidate to any examination, refuse to issue a license, certificate, or registration to any applicant and may suspend any license, certificate, registration, or multistate licensure privilege for a stated period or indefinitely, or revoke any license, certificate, registration, or multistate licensure privilege, or censure or reprimand any licensee, certificate holder, registrant, or multistate licensure privilege holder, or place him on probation for such time as it may designate for any of the following causes:
1. Fraud or deceit in procuring or attempting to procure a license, certificate, or registration;
2. Unprofessional conduct;
3. Willful or repeated violation of any of the provisions of this chapter;
4. Conviction of any felony or any misdemeanor involving moral turpitude;
5. Practicing in a manner contrary to the standards of ethics or in such a manner as to make his practice a danger to the health and welfare of patients or to the public;
6. Use of alcohol or drugs to the extent that such use renders him unsafe to practice, or any mental or physical illness rendering him unsafe to practice;
7. The denial, revocation, suspension or restriction of a license, certificate, registration, or multistate licensure privilege to practice in another state, the District of Columbia or a United States possession or territory; or
8. Abuse, negligent practice, or misappropriation of a patient's or resident's property.
Code 1950, § 54-353; 1970, c. 116; 1979, c. 5, § 54-367.32; 1982, c. 598; 1988, c. 765; 1989, c. 278; 2003, c. 249; 2005, cc. 610, 924.