Title 54.1. Professions and Occupations
§ 54.1-3442.02. Prescription drug price transparency.A. As used in this section:
"Biosimilar" means a drug that is produced or distributed pursuant to a biologics license application approved under 42 U.S.C. § 262(k)(3).
"Brand-name drug" means a prescription drug approved under 21 U.S.C. § 355(b) or 42 U.S.C. § 262.
"Generic drug" means a prescription drug approved under 21 U.S.C. § 355(j) or 42 U.S.C. 262(k).
"New prescription drug" means a drug or biological product receiving initial approval under an original new drug application pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 355(b) or under a biologics license application under 42 U.S.C. § 262.
"Nonprofit data services organization" has the same meaning as set forth in § 32.1-23.4.
"Pharmacy benefits manager" has the same meaning as set forth in § 38.2-3407.15:4.
"Wholesale acquisition cost" has the same meaning as set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-3a(c)(6)(B).
B. Every manufacturer shall report annually by April 1 to the nonprofit organization with which the Department of Health has entered into a contract or agreement pursuant to § 32.1-23.4, for each (i) brand-name drug and biologic other than a biosimilar with a wholesale acquisition cost of $100 or more for a 30-day supply or a single course of treatment and any increase of 15 percent or more in the wholesale acquisition cost of such brand-name drug or biologic over the preceding calendar year; (ii) biosimilar with an initial wholesale acquisition cost that is not at least 15 percent less than the wholesale acquisition cost of the referenced brand biologic at the time the biosimilar is launched; and (iii) generic drug with a price increase that results in an increase in the wholesale acquisition cost of such generic drug that is equal to 200 percent or more during the preceding 12-month period, when the wholesale acquisition cost of such generic drug is equal to or greater than $100, annually adjusted by the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, for a 30-day supply, with such increase defined as the difference between the wholesale acquisition cost of the generic drug after such increase and the average wholesale acquisition cost of such generic drug during the previous 12 months, the following information:
1. The name of the prescription drug;
2. Whether the drug is a brand name or generic;
3. The effective date of the change in wholesale acquisition cost;
4. Aggregate, company-level research and development costs for the most recent year for which final audit data is available;
5. The name of each of the manufacturer's new prescription drugs approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration within the previous three calendar years;
6. The name of each of the manufacturer's prescription drugs that, within the previous three calendar years, became subject to generic competition and for which there is a therapeutically equivalent generic version; and
7. A concise statement regarding the factor or factors that caused the increase in wholesale acquisition cost.
C. A manufacturer's obligations pursuant to this section shall be fully satisfied by the submission to the nonprofit data services organization with which the Department of Health has entered into a contract pursuant to § 32.1-23.4 of information and data that a manufacturer includes in the manufacturer's annual consolidation report on Securities and Exchange Commission Form 10-K or any other public disclosure.
2021, Sp. Sess. I, c. 304.