Code of Virginia
§ 54.1-3909. Rules and regulations defining practice of law and prescribing procedures for practice of law by law students, codes of ethics, use of limited liability companies, and disciplinary procedure.
The Supreme Court may promulgate rules and regulations:
Defining the practice of law.
Prescribing procedures for the limited practice of law by third-year law students.
Prescribing a code of ethics governing the professional conduct of attorneys including the practice of law or patent law through professional law corporations, limited liability companies, and partnerships, and a code of judicial ethics.
Prescribing procedures for disciplining, suspending, and disbarring attorneys.
Code 1950, § 54-48; 1973, c. 484; 1974, c. 456; 1988, c. 765; 1992, c. 574.