Code of Virginia
§ 54.1-3918. Availability of Virginia State Bar membership list.
When requested, copies of the Virginia State Bar membership address list shall be made available to Virginia professional legal organizations which operate not for profit and which regularly conduct continuing legal education programs in the Commonwealth. If specified by the requestor, the list shall be made available in computer sorted zip code sequence in a mailing label format suitable for bulk mailing. Lists shall be provided by the Virginia State Bar on a cost recovery basis.
Each request for the mailing list shall be made in writing by requesting organizations to the Executive Director of the Virginia State Bar. Each request shall state the date the list is needed by the requestor and each request shall be postmarked no less than thirty days prior to such date. The cost of mailing or shipping shall be borne by the requestor.
1981, c. 496, § 54-52.2:1; 1988, c. 765.
Article 3. Board of Bar Examiners.