Title 58.1. Taxation
§ 58.1-1021. Documents touching purchase, sale, etc., of cigarettes to be kept for three years, subject to inspection; penalty.It shall be the duty of every person storing, using or otherwise consuming in this Commonwealth cigarettes subject to the provisions of this article to keep and preserve all invoices, books, papers, cancelled checks, or other memoranda touching the purchase, sale, exchange, receipt, ownership, storage, use or other consumption of such cigarettes for a period of three years. All such invoices, books, papers, cancelled checks, or other memoranda shall be subject to audit and inspection by any duly authorized representative of the Department at any reasonable time. Any person who fails or refuses to keep and preserve the records as herein required shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. Any person who fails or refuses to allow an audit or inspection of the records as herein provided, shall be assessed a penalty of $1,000 for each day he fails or refuses to allow an audit or inspection of the records, to be assessed and collected by the Department as other taxes are collected.
Code 1950, § 58-757.22; 1960, c. 392, § 22; 1984, c. 675; 2005, c. 28.