Code of Virginia
§ 58.1-1804. Collection out of estate in hands of or debts due by third party.
The Tax Commissioner may apply in writing to any person indebted to or having in his hands estate of a taxpayer for payment of any taxes assessed under § 58.1-313 or § 58.1-631, or of any taxes more than thirty days delinquent, out of such debt or estate. Payment by such person of such taxes, penalties and interest, either in whole or in part, shall entitle him to a credit against such debt or estate. The taxes, penalties and interest shall constitute a lien on the debt or estate due the taxpayer from the time the application is received. For each application served, the person applied to shall be entitled to a fee of twenty dollars which shall constitute a charge or credit against the debt to or estate of the taxpayer.
The Tax Commissioner shall send a copy of the application to the taxpayer, with a notice informing him of the remedies provided in this chapter.
If the person applied to does not pay so much as ought to be recovered out of such debt or estate, the Tax Commissioner shall procure a summons directing such person to appear before the appropriate court, where the proper payment may be enforced. Any person so summoned shall have the same rights of removal and appeal as are applicable to disputes among individuals.
Code 1950, § 58-1010; 1960, c. 573; 1983, c. 481; 1984, c. 675.