Code of Virginia
§ 58.1-533. Confidentiality exemption; use of information obtained.
A. Notwithstanding § 58.1-3 or any other provision of law prohibiting disclosure by the Department of the contents of taxpayer records or information and notwithstanding any confidentiality statute of any claimant agency, all information exchanged among the Department, claimant agency, and the debtor necessary to accomplish and effectuate the intent of this article shall be lawful.
B. The information obtained by a claimant agency from the Department in accordance with the exemption allowed by subsection A shall only be used by a claimant agency in the pursuit of its debt collection duties and practices and any person employed by, or formerly employed by, a claimant agency who discloses any such information for any other purpose, except as otherwise allowed by § 58.1-3, shall be penalized in accordance with the terms of that section.
Code 1950, § 58-19.20; 1981, c. 408; 1982, c. 621; 1984, c. 675.