Code of Virginia
§ 60.2-619. (Effective July 1, 2025) Determinations and decisions by deputy; appeals therefrom.
A. 1. A representative designated by the Commission as a deputy shall promptly examine the claim. The deputy shall only examine or consider in the claim review process information or evidence from an employer or third party if the deputy (i) has provided the claimant with a reasonable o
* * *
2. When the payment or denial of benefits will be determined by the provisions of subdivision A 2 of § 60.2-612, the deputy shall promptly transmit his full finding of fact with respect to that subdivision to the Commission's Administrative Law Division's Office of First Level Appeals, which shall make its determination in accordance with the procedure described in § 60.2-620.
B. (Effective until July 1, 2028) Upon the filing of an initial claim for benefits, the Commission shall cause an informatory notice of such filing to be mailed to the most recent 30-day or 240-hour employing unit of the claimant and all subsequent employing units, and any reimbursable employing units that may be liable for reimbursement to the Commission for any benefits paid. However, the failure to furnish such notice shall not have any effect upon the claim for benefits. If a claimant has had a determination of initial eligibility for benefits under this chapter, as evidenced by the issuance of compensation or waiting-week credit, payments shall continue, subject to a presumption of continued eligibility and in accordance with the terms of this subsection, until a determination is made that provides the claimant notice and an opportunity to be heard. When a question concerning continued eligibility for benefits arises, a determination shall be made as to whether it affects future weeks of benefits or only past weeks. With respect to future weeks, presumptive payment shall be made no later than 21 days after the issue arises, regardless of the type of issue. With respect to past weeks, presumptive payment shall be issued immediately, regardless of the type of issue. Notice shall be given to individuals who receive payments under such presumption that pending eligibility may affect their entitlement to the payment and may result in an overpayment that requires repayment.
B. (Effective July 1, 2028) Upon the filing of an initial claim for benefits, the Commission shall cause an informatory notice of such filing to be mailed to the most recent 30-day or 240-hour employing unit of the claimant and all subsequent employing units, and any reimbursable employing units that may be liable for reimbursement to the Commission for any benefits paid. However, the failure to furnish such notice shall not have any effect upon the claim for benefits.
C. Notice of determination upon a claim, the reasoning behind the decision, and a statement of case-specific facts material to the determination shall be promptly given to the claimant by delivering or by mailing such notice to the claimant's last known address. In addition, notice of any determination that involves the application of the provisions of § 60.2-618, together with the reasons therefor, shall be promptly given in the same manner to the most recent 30-day or 240-hour employing unit by whom the claimant was last employed and any subsequent employing unit which is a party. The Commission may dispense with the giving of notice of any determination to any employing unit, and such employing unit shall not be entitled to such notice if it has failed to respond timely or adequately to a written request of the Commission for information, as required by § 60.2-528.1, from which the deputy may have determined that the claimant may be ineligible or disqualified under any provision of this title. The deputy shall promptly notify the claimant of any decision made by the deputy, the reasoning behind the decision, and a statement of case-specific facts material to the determination at any time which in any manner denies benefits to the claimant for one or more weeks. As used in this subsection, the reasoning behind the decision means an explanation in plain language of (i) the law or regulation upon which the determination is based; (ii) the application of the law to the material information or evidence obtained from the claimant, employer, or third party; and (iii) the legal conclusion drawn from the application of the law to such information or evidence.
D. Such determination or decision shall be final unless the claimant or any such employing unit files an appeal from such determination or decision within 30 calendar days after such notification was mailed or, if the party elects to receive electronic communications pursuant to § 60.2-121.1, electronically delivered to his last known address. Electronic delivery shall include confirmation of receipt. For good cause shown, the 30-day period may be extended. A claim that the Commission has determined to be invalid because of monetary ineligibility shall first be subject to review only upon a request for redetermination pursuant to § 60.2-629. The Commission shall issue a new monetary determination as a result of such review, and such monetary determination shall become final unless appealed by the claimant within 30 days of the date of mailing. The Commission shall clearly set out the process for requesting a redetermination and the process for filing an appeal on each monetary determination issued. Monetary ineligibility does not include an appeal on the effective date of the claim, unless the claimant has requested and received a redetermination of the monetary determination pursuant to § 60.2-629.
* * *