Title 64.2. Wills, Trusts, and Fiduciaries
§ 64.2-1642. Effect on existing powers of attorney.Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, on July 1, 2010:
1. This chapter applies to a power of attorney created before, on, or after July 1, 2010;
2. This chapter applies to a judicial proceeding concerning a power of attorney commenced on or after July 1, 2010;
3. This chapter applies to a judicial proceeding concerning a power of attorney commenced before July 1, 2010, unless the court finds that application of a provision of this chapter would substantially interfere with the effective conduct of the judicial proceeding or prejudice the rights of a party, in which case that provision does not apply and the superseded law applies; and
4. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, an act done before July 1, 2010, is not affected by this chapter.
2010, cc. 455, 632, § 26-116; 2012, c. 614.
Part C. Guardianship of Minor.
Chapter 17. Appointment of Guardian.