Title 64.2. Wills, Trusts, and Fiduciaries
§ 64.2-1415. Liability for losses by negligence or failure to make defense.A. If any personal representative, guardian, conservator, curator, or committee, or any agent or attorney-at-law, by his negligence or improper conduct, loses any debt or other money, he shall be charged with the principal of what is so lost, and interest thereon, in like manner as if he had received such principal.
B. If any personal representative, guardian, conservator, curator, or committee pays any debt the recovery of which could be prevented by reason of illegality of consideration, lapse of time, or otherwise, knowing the facts by which the recovery could have been prevented, no credit shall be allowed to him for such payment.
Code 1919, § 5406; Code 1950, § 26-5; 1997, c. 801; 2012, c. 614.