Title 64.2. Wills, Trusts, and Fiduciaries
§ 64.2-1702. Appointment of guardians.The circuit court or the circuit court clerk of any county or city in which a minor resides or, if the minor is an out-of-state resident, in which the minor has any estate may appoint a guardian for the estate of the minor and may appoint a guardian for the person of the minor unless a guardian has been appointed for the minor pursuant to § 64.2-1701.
Code 1919, § 5316; 1926, p. 588; 1928, pp. 25, 1085; 1930, p. 686; 1938, p. 4; 1942, p. 205; 1944, p. 28; Code 1950, § 31-4; 1989, c. 55; 1999, c. 16; 2012, c. 614.