Title 64.2. Wills, Trusts, and Fiduciaries
§ 64.2-1800. Custody, care, and education of ward; ward's estate.Unless a guardian of the person of a minor is appointed by a parent, the circuit court, or the circuit court clerk, and except as otherwise provided in §§ 64.2-1700 and 64.2-1701, a guardian of a minor's estate who is appointed pursuant to Chapter 17 (§ 64.2-1700 et seq.) shall have custody of his ward. The guardian of a minor's estate shall have the possession, care, and management of the minor's estate, real and personal, and, after first taking into account the minor's other sources of income, support rights, and other reasonably available resources of which the guardian is aware, shall provide for the minor's health, education, maintenance, and support from the income of the minor's estate and, if income is not sufficient, from the corpus of the minor's estate.
Code 1919, § 5320; 1930, p. 686; Code 1950, § 31-8; 1989, c. 535; 1999, c. 16; 2011, c. 113; 2012, c. 614.