Title 64.2. Wills, Trusts, and Fiduciaries
§ 64.2-2118. Effect of registration.A. Upon registration of a guardianship or conservatorship order from another state, the guardian or conservator may exercise in the Commonwealth all powers authorized in the order of appointment except as prohibited under the laws of the Commonwealth, including maintaining actions and proceedings in the Commonwealth and, if the guardian or conservator is not a resident of the Commonwealth, subject to any conditions imposed upon nonresident parties.
B. A court of the Commonwealth may grant any relief available under this chapter and other laws of the Commonwealth to enforce a registered order.
2011, c. 518, § 37.2-1050; 2012, c. 614.
Article 5. Miscellaneous Provisions.