Code of Virginia
§ 8.01-420.3. Court reporters to provide transcripts; when recording may be stopped; use of transcript as evidence.
Upon the request of any counsel of record, or of any party not represented by counsel, and upon payment of the reasonable cost thereof, the court reporter covering any proceeding shall provide the requesting party with a copy of the transcript of such proceeding or any requested portion thereof.
The court shall not direct the court reporter to cease recording any portion of the proceeding without the consent of all parties or of their counsel of record.
Whenever a party seeks to introduce the transcript or record of the testimony of a witness at an earlier trial, hearing or deposition, it shall not be necessary for the reporter to be present to prove the transcript or record, provided the reporter duly certifies, in writing, the accuracy of the transcript or record.
1983, c. 505; 1990, c. 77.