Title 8.01. Civil Remedies and Procedure
§ 8.01-458. From what time judgment to be a lien on real estate; docketing revived judgment.Every judgment for money rendered in this Commonwealth by any state or federal court or by confession of judgment, as provided by law, shall be a lien on all the real estate of or to which the defendant in the judgment is or becomes possessed or entitled, from the time such judgment is recorded on the judgment lien docket of the clerk's office of the county or city where such land is situated. Any judgment or decree properly docketed under the provisions of this section shall, if the real estate subject to the lien of such judgment has been annexed to or merged with an adjoining city subsequent to such docketing, be deemed to have been docketed in the proper clerk's office of such city.
Code 1950, § 8-386; 1954, c. 333; 1960, c. 466; 1964, c. 309; 1977, c. 617; 2021, Sp. Sess. I, c. 486.
Judgments against the same person shall, as among themselves, attach to his real estate, and be payable thereout in the order of the priority of the lien of such judgments, respectively.
Code 1950, § 8-387; 1977, c. 617.
A decree, order or judgment for support and maintenance of a spouse or of infant children of the parties payable in future installments or a monetary award for future installments as provided for in § 20-107.3, shall be a lien upon such real estate of the obligor as the court shall, from time to time, designate by order or decree. An order after reasonable notice to the obligor adjudicating that the obligor is delinquent, shall be a lien on the obligor's real estate. Liens under this section shall arise when duly docketed in the manner prescribed for the docketing of other judgments for money; however, no such decree, order or judgment for support and maintenance or for a monetary award in accordance with § 20-107.3 shall be docketed unless so ordered by the court in such decree, order or judgment. On petition by any interested person and after reasonable notice to the obligee, the court in which the obligor was adjudicated delinquent may order the release or other modification of such lien.
The lien may also be released upon agreement of all persons for whom support and maintenance is ordered under the decree, order or judgment, provided all such persons are sui juris. The clerk shall note the release on the record upon receipt of an affidavit from all the obligees stating that (i) all the obligees are sui juris and (ii) they agreed to the release of the lien on specified real property. Any lien created pursuant to this section shall expire upon the support obligation being paid in full by the obligor. The clerk may release such liens upon receipt of an affidavit of all the obligees that such support obligation has been paid in full, or upon an order or decree of a court of competent jurisdiction.
Code 1950, § 8-388; 1977, c. 617; 1979, c. 496; 1985, c. 529; 1989, c. 8.
An abstract of any judgment shall, upon request to the clerk of the court wherein the judgment is rendered, be granted to any person interested immediately upon its rendition, subject to the future action of the court rendering the same.
Code 1950, § 8-389; 1977, c. 617; 1982, c. 105.
Jurisdiction to enforce the lien of a judgment shall be in equity. If it appear to the court that the rents and profits of all real estate subject to the lien will not satisfy the judgment in five years, the court may decree such real estate, or any part thereof, to be sold, and the proceeds applied to the discharge of the judgment.
Code 1950, § 8-391; 1977, c. 617.
No bill to enforce a lien pursuant to § 8.01-462 shall be entertained if the real estate is the judgment debtor's primary residence and the amount of the judgment exclusive of interest and costs does not exceed $25,000. However, if the judgment is for assessments levied by a common interest community association pursuant to Chapter 18 (§ 55.1-1800 et seq.), 19 (§ 55.1-1900 et seq.), 21 (55.1-2100 et seq.), or 23 (§ 55.1-2300 et seq.) of Title 55.1, no bill to enforce a lien shall be entertained if the total amount secured by one or more judgments exclusive of interest and costs does not exceed $5,000.
Code 1950, § 8-392; 1977, c. 617; 2021, Sp. Sess. I, cc. 91, 92; 2024, cc. 55, 349.
When the real estate liable to the lien of a judgment is more than sufficient to satisfy the same, and it, or any part of it, has been aliened, as among the alienees for value, that which was aliened last, shall, in equity, be first liable, and so on with other successive alienations, until the whole judgment is satisfied. And as among alienees who are volunteers under such judgment debtor, the same rule as to the order of liability shall prevail; but as among alienees for value and volunteers, the lands aliened to the latter shall be subjected before the lands aliened to the former are resorted to; and, in either case, any part of such real estate retained by the debtor shall be first liable to the satisfaction of the judgment. An alienee for value, however, from a volunteer shall occupy the same position that he would have occupied had he purchased from the debtor at the time he purchased from the voluntary donee.
Code 1950, § 8-395; 1977, c. 617.
The foregoing sections of this chapter, so far as they relate to the docketing of judgments, the entering of satisfaction thereof, and the liens of judgments and enforcement of such liens, shall be construed as embracing recognizances, and bonds having the force of a judgment.
Code 1950, § 8-398; 1977, c. 617.