Code of Virginia
§ 8.01-481. Territorial extent of lien.
The lien given by this chapter on personal property by levy shall, as to property capable of being levied on, be restricted to the bailiwick of the officer into whose hands the execution is placed to be executed, but as to property not capable of being levied on the lien shall extend throughout the limits of the Commonwealth.
Code 1950, § 8-414; 1977, c. 617.