Code of Virginia
§ 8.01-614. His power to adjourn his proceedings.
A commissioner in chancery may adjourn his proceedings from time to time, after the day to which notice was given, without any new notice, until his report is completed; and, when it is completed, it may be filed in the clerk's office at any time thereafter. The commissioner may, if it shall appear to him necessary, adjourn such proceedings, to any place within the Commonwealth, and there continue such proceedings and take depositions and other evidence in like manner and with like force and effect as if the same were done in the place where he was appointed, and the commissioner shall have the power to compel the attendance of witnesses before him in the manner prescribed by § 8.01-612.
Code 1950, §§ 8-254, 8-255; 1977, c. 617.