Code of Virginia
§ 8.01-615. When cause heard on report; time for filing exceptions.
A cause may be heard by the court upon a commissioner's report. Subject to the Rules of Court regarding dispensing with notice of taking proofs and other proceedings, reasonable notice of such hearing shall be given to counsel of record and to parties not represented by counsel. Exceptions to the commissioner's report shall be filed within ten days after the report has been filed with the court, or for good cause shown, at a later time specified by the court.
This section shall not apply to the report of a commissioner appointed to sell property; in such cases the report of such commissioner, when filed in the clerk's office, shall be either confirmed, modified, or rejected forthwith.
Code 1950, § 8-257; 1958, c. 67; 1977, c. 617; 1978, c. 237; 1981, c. 500; 1982, c. 339.