Code of Virginia
§ 8.01-610. Weight to be given commissioner's report.
The report of a commissioner in chancery shall not have the weight given to the verdict of a jury on conflicting evidence, but the court shall confirm or reject such report in whole or in part, according to the view which it entertains of the law and the evidence.
Code 1950, § 8-250; 1977, c. 617.