Title 18.2. Crimes and Offenses Generally
Chapter 7. Crimes Involving Health and Safety
§ 18.2-254.1. Recovery Court Act. (2024 updated section)
A. This section shall be known and may be cited as the "Recovery Court Act."
* * *
H. Each local recovery court advisory committee shall establish criteria for the eligibility and participation of offenders who have been determined to be addicted to or dependent upon drugs. Subject to the provisions of this section, neither the establishment of a recovery court nor anything herein shall be construed as limiting the discretion of the attorney for the Commonwealth to prosecute any criminal case arising therein which he deems advisable to prosecute, except to the extent the participating attorney for the Commonwealth agrees to do so. An adult offender shall not be eligible for participation in any recovery court established or continued in operation pursuant to this section if any of the following conditions apply:
1. The offender is presently charged with a felony offense or is convicted of a felony offense while participating in any recovery court where:
a. The offender carried, possessed, or used a firearm or any dangerous weapon specified in § 18.2-308 during such offense;
b. The death or serious bodily injury of any person occurred during such offense; or
c. The use of force against any other person besides the offender occurred during such offense; or
2. The offender was previously convicted as an adult of any felony offense that involved the use of force or attempted use of force against any person with the intent to cause death or serious bodily injury.
I. Each recovery court advisory committee shall establish policies and procedures for the operation of the court to attain the following goals: (i) effective integration of drug and alcohol treatment services with criminal justice system case processing; (ii) enhanced public safety through intensive offender supervision and drug treatment; (iii) prompt identification and placement of eligible participants; (iv) efficient access to a continuum of alcohol, drug, and related treatment and rehabilitation services; (v) verified participant abstinence through frequent alcohol and other drug testing; (vi) prompt response to participants' noncompliance with program requirements through a coordinated strategy; (vii) ongoing judicial interaction with each recovery court participant; (viii) ongoing monitoring and evaluation of program effectiveness and efficiency; (ix) ongoing interdisciplinary education and training in support of program effectiveness and efficiency; and (x) ongoing collaboration among recovery courts, public agencies, and community-based organizations to enhance program effectiveness and efficiency.
J. Participation by an offender in a recovery court shall be voluntary and made pursuant only to a written agreement entered into by and between the offender and the Commonwealth with the concurrence of the court.
K. Nothing in this section shall preclude the establishment of substance abuse treatment programs and services pursuant to the deferred judgment provisions of § 18.2-251.
L. Each offender shall contribute to the cost of the substance abuse treatment he receives while participating in a recovery court pursuant to guidelines developed by the recovery court advisory committee.
M. Nothing contained in this section shall confer a right or an expectation of a right to treatment for an offender or be construed as requiring a local recovery court advisory committee to accept for participation every offender.
N. The Office of the Executive Secretary shall, with the assistance of the state Recovery Court Advisory Committee, develop a statewide evaluation model and conduct ongoing evaluations of the effectiveness and efficiency of all local recovery courts. A report of these evaluations shall be submitted to the General Assembly by December 1 of each year. Each local recovery court advisory committee shall submit evaluative reports to the Office of the Executive Secretary as requested.
O. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, no recovery court shall be established subsequent to March 1, 2004, unless the jurisdiction or jurisdictions intending or proposing to establish such court have been specifically granted permission under the Code of Virginia to establish such court. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any recovery court established on or before March 1, 2004, and operational as of July 1, 2004.
P. Subject to the requirements and conditions established by the state Recovery Court Advisory Committee, there shall be established a recovery court in the following jurisdictions: the City of Chesapeake and the City of Newport News.
Q. Subject to the requirements and conditions established by the state Recovery Court Advisory Committee, there shall be established a recovery court in the Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court for the County of Franklin, provided that such court is funded solely through local sources.
R. Subject to the requirements and conditions established by the state Recovery Court Advisory Committee, there shall be established a recovery court in the City of Bristol and the County of Tazewell, provided that the court is funded within existing state and local appropriations.
2004, c. 1004; 2005, cc. 519, 602; 2006, cc. 175, 341; 2007, c. 133; 2009, cc. 205, 281, 294, 813, 840; 2010, c. 258; 2024, cc. 25, 130, 260.