Title 40.1. Labor and Employment
Chapter 5. Child Labor
§ 40.1-80.1. Employment of children. (2025 updated section)
A. Except as provided in §§ 40.1-79.01, 40.1-88, 40.1-102, 40.1-109, 40.1-109.1, and 40.1-109.2, no child under 16 years of age shall be employed, permitted, or suffered to work in, about, or in connection with any gainful occupation more than the number of hours per week or more than the number of hours per day or during the hours of the day that the Commissioner shall determine by regulations to be detrimental to the lives, health, safety, or welfare of children. These regulations shall incorporate the standards contained in regulations promulgated by the U.S. Secretary of Labor pursuant to the Fair Labor Standards Act (29 U.S.C. § 201 et seq.) concerning the number of hours per week, hours per day, and the hours of the day that children under the age of 16 may work in, about, or in connection with, any gainful occupation.
B. No child shall be employed or permitted to work for more than five hours continuously without an interval of at least 30 minutes for a lunch period, and no period of less than 30 minutes shall be deemed to interrupt a continuous period of work.