Title 13.1. Corporations
§ 13.1-1209. Purposes.Every business trust formed under this chapter has the purpose of engaging in any lawful business, except as otherwise may be provided by the law of this Commonwealth, unless a more limited purpose is set forth in the articles of trust.
2002, c. 621.
Unless the articles of trust provide otherwise, every business trust has the same powers as an individual or any other entity to do all things necessary or convenient to carry out its business and affairs, including, without limitation, the power:
1. To sue and be sued, complain and defend in its name;
2. To purchase, receive, lease or otherwise acquire, and own, hold, improve, use and otherwise deal with, real or personal property, or any legal or equitable interest in property, wherever located;
3. To sell, convey, mortgage, pledge, lease, exchange, and otherwise dispose of all or any part of its property;
4. To purchase, receive, subscribe for, or otherwise acquire, own, hold, vote, use, sell, mortgage, lend, pledge, or otherwise dispose of, and deal in and with shares or other interests in, or obligations of, any other person;
5. To make contracts and guaranties, incur liabilities, borrow money, issue its notes, bonds, and other obligations, and secure any of its obligations by mortgage or pledge of any of its property, franchises or income;
6. To lend money, invest and reinvest its funds, and receive and hold real and personal property as security for repayment;
7. To conduct its business, locate offices, and exercise the powers granted by this chapter within or without this Commonwealth;
8. To elect and appoint trustees, officers, employees and agents of the business trust, define their duties, fix their compensation, and lend them money and credit;
9. To pay pensions and establish pension plans, pension trusts, profit-sharing plans, and benefit and incentive plans for all or any of the current or former beneficial owners, trustees, officers, employees, and agents of the business trust or any of its subsidiaries;
10. To make donations to the public welfare or for religious, charitable, scientific, literary or educational purposes;
11. To make payments or donations or do any other act, not inconsistent with this section or any other applicable law, that furthers the business and affairs of the business trust;
12. To pay compensation, or to pay additional compensation, to any or all beneficial owners, trustees, officers and employees on account of services previously rendered to the business trust, whether or not an agreement to pay such compensation was made before such services were rendered;
13. To insure for its benefit the life of any of its beneficial owners, trustees, officers or employees, to insure the life of any beneficial owner for the purpose of acquiring at his death the interest owned by such beneficial owner and to continue such insurance after the relationship terminates;
14. To cease its activities, wind up its affairs, and proceed to cancel its existence;
15. To enter into partnership agreements, joint ventures, or other associations of any kind with any person or persons;
16. To indemnify a trustee, officer, employee or any other person to the same extent as a corporation may indemnify any of the directors, officers, employees or agents of the corporation;
17. To transact any lawful business that a corporation, partnership, limited liability company or other business entity may conduct under the laws of the Commonwealth subject, however, to any and all laws and restrictions that govern or limit the conduct of such activity by such corporation, partnership, limited liability company or other business entity; and
18. To have and exercise all powers necessary or convenient to effect any or all of the purposes for which the business trust is organized.
One or more persons may form a business trust by signing and filing articles of trust with the Commission. Such person or persons need not be beneficial owners of the business trust after formation has occurred.
2002, c. 621.
A. The articles of trust shall set forth:
1. A name for the business trust that satisfies the requirements of § 13.1-1214;
2. The post office address, including the street and number, if any, of the business trust's initial registered office, the name of the city or county in which it is located, the name of its initial registered agent at that office, and that the agent is either (i) an individual who is a resident of this Commonwealth and is a trustee or officer of the business trust, an officer or director of a corporation that is a trustee of the business trust, a general partner of a general or limited partnership that is a trustee of the business trust, a member or manager of a limited liability company that is a trustee of the business trust, a trustee of a business trust or other trust that is a trustee of the business trust, or a member of the Virginia State Bar or (ii) a domestic or foreign stock or nonstock corporation, limited liability company, registered limited liability partnership, or business trust authorized to transact business in this Commonwealth; and
3. The post office address, including the street and number, if any, of the principal office of the business trust, which may be the same as the registered office, but need not be within this Commonwealth.
B. The articles of trust may set forth any other matter that under this chapter is permitted to be set forth in a governing instrument of a business trust.
C. The articles of trust need not set forth any of the powers enumerated in this chapter.
D. If the Commission finds that the articles of trust comply with the requirements of law and that all required fees have been paid, it shall issue a certificate of trust.
A. A business trust may correct its articles of trust at any time to correct a name or address specified in the articles of trust.
* * *