Title 15.2. Counties, Cities and Towns
§ 15.2-1248. No action against county until claim presented to governing body.No action shall be maintained by any person against a county upon any claim or demand until such person has presented his claim to the governing body of the county, unless the governing body has entered into a binding arbitration agreement or there is a provision in a written contract with the county to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising. When there exists such a provision in a contract or there is a written agreement to arbitrate, the provisions of the Uniform Arbitration Act, Article 2 (§ 8.01-581.01 et seq.) of Chapter 21 of Title 8.01, shall apply.
Code 1950, § 15-261; 1962, c. 623, § 15.1-554; 1987, c. 483; 1997, c. 587.