Code of Virginia
§ 16.1-293.1. Mental health services transition plan.
A. The Board of Juvenile Justice, after consultation with the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Services, shall promulgate regulations for the planning and provision of post-release services for persons committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice pursuant to subdivision A 14 of § 16.1-278.8 or placed in a postdispositional detention program pursuant to subsection B of § 16.1-284.1 and identified as having a recognized mental health, substance abuse, or other therapeutic treatment need. The plan shall be in writing and completed prior to the person's release. The purpose of the plan shall be to ensure continuity of necessary treatment and services.
B. The mental health services transition plan shall identify the mental health, substance abuse, or other therapeutic needs of the person being released. Appropriate treatment providers and other persons from state and local agencies or entities, as defined by the Board, shall participate in the development of the plan. Appropriate family members, caregivers, or other persons, as defined by the Board, shall be invited to participate in the development of the person's plan.
C. Prior to the person's release from incarceration, the identified agency or agencies responsible for the case management of the mental health services transition plan shall make the necessary referrals specified in the plan and assist the person in applying for insurance and other services identified in the plan, including completing and submitting applications that may only be submitted upon release.
2005, cc. 334, 405; 2009, cc. 813, 840.