Title 16.1. Courts Not of Record
§ 16.1-340.2. Transportation of minor in the temporary detention process.A. In specifying the primary law-enforcement agency and jurisdiction for purposes of this section, the magistrate shall specify in the temporary detention order the law-enforcement agency of the jurisdiction in which the minor resides to execute the order and, in cases in which transportation 
* * *
B. The magistrate issuing the temporary detention order shall specify the law-enforcement agency to execute the order and provide transportation. However, the magistrate may authorize transportation by an alternative transportation provider, including a parent, family member, or friend of the minor who is the subject of the temporary detention order, a representative of the community services board, or other transportation provider with personnel trained to provide transportation in a safe manner upon determining, following consideration of information provided by the petitioner; the community services board or its designee; the local law-enforcement agency, if any; the minor's treating physician, if any; or other persons who are available and have knowledge of the minor, and, when the magistrate deems appropriate, the proposed alternative transportation provider, either in person or via two-way electronic video and audio or telephone communication system, that the proposed alternative transportation provider is available to provide transportation, willing to provide transportation, and able to provide transportation in a safe manner. When transportation is ordered to be provided by an alternative transportation provider, the magistrate shall order the specified primary law-enforcement agency to execute the order, to take the minor into custody, and to transfer custody of the minor to the alternative transportation provider identified in the order.
In such cases any case in which a magistrate authorizes transportation of a minor subject to a temporary detention order by an alternative transportation provider, a copy of the temporary detention order shall accompany the minor being transported pursuant to this section at all times and shall be delivered by the alternative transportation provider to the temporary detention facility. The temporary detention facility shall return a copy of the temporary detention order to the court designated by the magistrate as soon as is practicable. Delivery of an order to a law-enforcement officer or alternative transportation provider and return of an order to the court may be accomplished electronically or by facsimile.
The order may include transportation of the minor to such other medical facility as may be necessary to obtain further medical evaluation or treatment prior to placement as required by a physician at the admitting temporary detention facility. Nothing herein shall preclude a law-enforcement officer or alternative transportation provider from obtaining emergency medical treatment or further medical evaluation at any time for a minor in his custody as provided in this section. Such medical evaluation or treatment shall be conducted immediately in accordance with state and federal law.
C. If an alternative transportation provider providing transportation of a minor who is the subject of a temporary detention order becomes unable to continue providing transportation of the minor at any time after taking custody of the minor, the primary law-enforcement agency for the jurisdiction in which the alternative transportation provider is located at the time he becomes unable to continue providing transportation shall take custody of the minor and shall transport the minor to the facility of temporary detention. In such cases, (i) a copy of the temporary detention order shall accompany the minor being transported and shall be delivered to and returned by the temporary detention facility in accordance with the provisions of subsection B and (ii) if the alternative transportation provider originally authorized to provide transportation is a person other than the minor's parent, the alternative transportation provider shall notify the minor's parent (a) that the primary law-enforcement agency for the jurisdiction in which he is located has taken custody of the minor and is transporting the minor to the facility of temporary detention and (b) of the name of the law-enforcement officer providing transportation of the minor.
D. In cases in which an alternative facility of temporary detention is identified and the law-enforcement agency or alternative transportation provider identified to provide transportation in accordance with subsection B continues to have custody of the minor, the local law-enforcement agency or alternative transportation provider shall transport the minor to the alternative facility of temporary detention identified by the employee or designee of the local community services board. In cases in which an alternative facility of temporary detention is identified and custody of the minor has been transferred from the law-enforcement agency or alternative transportation provider that provided transportation in accordance with subsection B to the initial facility of temporary detention, the employee or designee of the local community services board shall request, and a magistrate may enter an order specifying, an alternative transportation provider or, if no alternative transportation provider is available, willing, and able to provide transportation in a safe manner, the local law-enforcement agency for the jurisdiction in which the minor resides or, if the nearest boundary of the jurisdiction in which the minor resides is more than 50 miles from the nearest boundary of the jurisdiction in which the minor is located, the law-enforcement agency of the jurisdiction in which the minor is located, to provide transportation.
* * *