Code of Virginia
§ 17.1-405. Appellate jurisdiction — Administrative agency, Virginia Workers' Compensation Commission, and civil matter appeals.
A. Unless otherwise provided by law, any aggrieved party may appeal to the Court of Appeals from:
1. Any final decision of a circuit court on appeal from (i) a decision of an administrative agency, or (ii) a grievance hearing decision issued pursuant to § 2.2-3005;
2. Any final decision of the Virginia Workers' Compensation Commission;
3. Except as provided in subsection B of § 17.1-406, any final judgment, order, or decree of a circuit court in a civil matter;
4. Any interlocutory decree or order pursuant to § 8.01-267.8 or 8.01-675.5;
5. Except as provided in subsection B, any interlocutory decree or order involving an equitable claim in which the decree or order (i) requires money to be paid or the possession or title of property to be changed or (ii) adjudicates the principles of a cause; or
6. Any final judgment, order, or decree of a circuit court (i) involving an application for a concealed weapons permit pursuant to Article 6.1 (§ 18.2-307.1 et seq.) of Chapter 7 of Title 18.2, (ii) involving involuntary treatment of prisoners pursuant to § 53.1-40.1 or 53.1-133.04, or (iii) for declaratory or injunctive relief under § 57-2.02.
B. Except as provided in § 8.01-675.5, no interlocutory decree or order shall be appealed if such decree or order involves:
1. Affirmance or annulment of a marriage;
2. Divorce;
3. Custody of a minor child;
4. Spousal or child support;
5. Control or disposition of a minor child;
6. Any other domestic relations matter arising under Title 16.1 or 20; or
7. Any protective order other than a final protective order issued by a circuit court.
1983, c. 413, § 17-116.05; 1984, c. 701; 1985, c. 283; 1990, c. 897; 1998, c. 872; 2000, cc. 830, 947, 1006; 2001, cc. 393, 420; 2021, Sp. Sess. I, c. 489; 2022, cc. 307, 714; 2023, cc. 741, 742; 2024, c. 424.