Code of Virginia
§ 17.1-411. Review by the Supreme Court.
Except where the decision of the Court of Appeals is made final under § 17.1-410 or § 19.2-408, any party aggrieved by a final decision of the Court of Appeals, including the Commonwealth, may petition the Supreme Court for an appeal. The Commonwealth, or any county, city, or town, may also petition the Supreme Court for review pursuant to § 19.2-317. The granting of such petitions shall be in the discretion of the Supreme Court.
1983, c. 413, § 17-116.08; 1997, c. 358; 1998, c. 872.