Code of Virginia
§ 17.1-406. Appeals in criminal matters; cases over which Court of Appeals does not have jurisdiction.
A. Any aggrieved party may appeal to the Court of Appeals from any final conviction in a circuit court of a traffic infraction or a crime. The Commonwealth or any county, city, or town may petition the Court of Appeals for an appeal pursuant to this subsection in any case in which such party previously could have petitioned the Supreme Court for a writ of error under § 19.2-317. The Commonwealth may also petition the Court of Appeals for an appeal in a criminal case pursuant to § 19.2-398.
B. In accordance with other applicable provisions of law, appeals lie directly to the Supreme Court from a final decision, judgment, or order of a circuit court involving a petition for a writ of habeas corpus; from any action collaterally attacking a criminal conviction, including a motion filed under § 8.01-428; from any final finding, decision, order, or judgment of the State Corporation Commission; and from proceedings under §§ 54.1-3935 and 54.1-3937. Complaints of the Judicial Inquiry and Review Commission shall be filed with the Supreme Court of Virginia. The Court of Appeals shall not have jurisdiction over any cases or proceedings described in this subsection.
1984, c. 701, § 17-116.05:1; 1985, c. 371; 1987, cc. 707, 710; 1988, c. 873; 1998, c. 872; 2007, c. 889; 2013, c. 746; 2019, c. 809; 2021, Sp. Sess. I, cc. 344, 345, 489; 2023, cc. 314, 315.