Title 22.1. Education
§ 22.1-204.2. Hunter safety education programs for students in grades seven through 12.A. Local school boards may provide after-school hunter safety education programs for students in the school division in grades seven through 12. Each student shall bear the cost of participating in such programs. Local school boards shall display information on its after-school hunter safety education programs in each school and distribute information to the parents of each student in the school division in grades seven through 12.
B. The Department of Wildlife Resources shall establish a uniform curriculum for such hunter safety education programs. Each such program shall be taught by a hunter safety instructor certified pursuant to § 29.1-300.2.