Title 3.2. Agriculture, Animal Care, and Food
§ 3.2-6508.1. Sale of dogs or cats prohibited in certain places.A. It is unlawful for any person to sell, exchange, trade, barter, lease, or display for a commercial purpose any dog or cat on or in any roadside, public right-of-way, parkway, median, park, or recreation area; flea market or other outdoor market; or commercial parking lot, regardless of whether such act is authorized by the landowner.
B. This section shall not apply to:
1. The display of dogs or cats by or the adoption of dogs or cats from a humane society or private or public animal shelter as those terms are defined in § 3.2-6500;
2. The display of dogs or cats as part of a state or county fair exhibition, 4-H program, or similar exhibition or educational program;
3. The sale, exchange, or trade of dogs that are sold primarily for use in commonly-accepted hunting or livestock farming activities; or
4. A prearranged sale between a dog breeder and a specific individual purchaser. Such prearranged sale shall not take place at a regularly-occurring event such as a flea market or other organized trade venue.
2015, c. 679.