Code of Virginia
§ 46.2-700. Fees for vehicles for transporting well-drilling machinery and specialized mobile equipment.
A. The fee for registration of any motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer on which well-drilling machinery is attached and which is permanently used solely for transporting the machinery shall be $15.
B. The fee for the registration of specialized mobile equipment shall be $15. "Specialized mobile equipment" shall mean any self-propelled motor vehicle manufactured for a specific purpose, other than for the transportation of passengers or property, which is used on a job site and whose movement on any highway is incidental to the purpose for which it was designed and manufactured. The vehicle must be constructed to fall within all size and weight requirements as contained in §§ 46.2-1105, 46.2-1110, 46.2-1113 and Article 17 (§ 46.2-1122 et seq.) of Chapter 10 and must be capable of maintaining sustained highway speeds of 40 miles per hour or more. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as prohibiting the transportation on specialized mobile equipment of safety equipment, including but not limited to highway traffic safety cones, to be used on a job site.
C. Specialized mobile equipment which cannot maintain a sustained highway speed in excess of 40 miles per hour, and trailers or semitrailers which are designed and manufactured for a specific purpose and whose movement on the highway is incidental to the purpose for which it was manufactured and which are not designed or used to transport persons or property, shall not be required to be registered under this chapter.
Code 1950, § 46-164; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-156; 1964, c. 218; 1979, c. 244; 1989, c. 727; 2004, c. 478; 2011, c. 283.