Code of Virginia
§ 58.1-2612. Lien of taxes.
All the taxes and levies provided for in this chapter shall, until paid, be a lien upon the property within the Commonwealth of the corporation owning the same and take precedence over all other liens or encumbrances.
Code 1950, §§ 58-536, 58-599, 58-615; 1984, c. 675.