Title 58.1. Taxation
§ 58.1-3833. County food and beverage tax.A. 1. Any county is hereby authorized to levy a tax on food and beverages sold, for human consumption, by a restaurant, as such term is defined in § 35.1-1, not to exceed six percent of the amount charged for such food and beverages. Such tax shall not be levied on food and beverages sold through vending machines or by (i) boardinghous
* * *
The term "beverage" as set forth herein means alcoholic beverages as defined in § 4.1-100 and nonalcoholic beverages served as part of a meal. The tax shall be in addition to the sales tax currently imposed by the county pursuant to the authority of Chapter 6 (§ 58.1-600 et seq.). Collection of such tax shall be in a manner prescribed by the governing body.
B. Nothing herein contained shall affect any authority heretofore granted to any county, city, or town to levy a meals tax. The county tax limitations imposed pursuant to § 58.1-3711 shall apply to any tax levied under this section, mutatis mutandis. All food and beverage tax collections and all meals tax collections shall be deemed to be held in trust for the county, city, or town imposing the applicable tax. The wrongful and fraudulent use of such collections other than remittance of the same as provided by law shall constitute embezzlement pursuant to § 18.2-111.
C. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, no locality shall levy any tax under this section upon (i) that portion of the amount paid by the purchaser as a discretionary gratuity in addition to the sales price; (ii) that portion of the amount paid by the purchaser as a mandatory gratuity or service charge added by the restaurant in addition to the sales price, but only to the extent that such mandatory gratuity or service charge does not exceed 20 percent of the sales price; or (iii) alcoholic beverages sold in factory sealed containers and purchased for off-premises consumption or food purchased for human consumption as "food" is defined in the Food Stamp Act of 1977, 7 U.S.C. § 2012, as amended, and federal regulations adopted pursuant to that act, except for the following items: sandwiches, salad bar items sold from a salad bar, prepackaged single-serving salads consisting primarily of an assortment of vegetables, and nonfactory sealed beverages.
1988, c. 847; 1989, c. 391; 1990, cc. 846, 862; 1992, c. 263; 1993, c. 866; 1999, c. 366; 2000, c. 626; 2001, c. 619; 2003, c. 792; 2004, c. 610; 2004, Sp. Sess. I, c. 3; 2005, c. 915; 2006, cc. 568, 602; 2009, c. 415; 2014, c. 673; 2015, cc. 502, 503; 2017, c. 833; 2018, cc. 450, 730; 2020, cc. 241, 1214, 1263; 2023, cc. 148, 149.
In any case where a business is located partially within two or more local jurisdictions by reason of the boundary line between the local jurisdictions passing through such place of business, and one or more of the local jurisdictions imposes the food and beverage or meals tax, the tax rate shall be computed by applying the apportionment formula in § 58.1-3709 to the food and beverage or meals tax rate of each applicable local jurisdiction. Such apportioned rate shall be rounded to the nearest one-half percent.
Article 8. Other Permissible Taxes.