Title 58.1. Taxation
§ 58.1-3817. Classification of events to which admission is charged.In accordance with the provisions of Article X, Section 1 of the Constitution of Virginia, events to which admission is charged shall be divided into the following classes for the purposes of taxation:
1. Admissions charged for attendance at any event, the gross receipts of which go wholly to charitable purpose or purposes.
2. Admissions charged for attendance at public and private elementary, secondary, and college school-sponsored events, including events sponsored by school-recognized student organizations.
3. Admissions charged for entry into museums, botanical or similar gardens, and zoos.
4. Admissions charged to participants in order to participate in sporting events.
5. Admissions charged for entry into major league baseball games and events at any major league baseball stadium which has seating for at least 40,000 persons.
6. All other admissions.
Code 1950, § 58-404.1; 1950, p. 635; 1971, Ex. Sess., c. 1; 1984, c. 675; 1989, c. 291; 1997, c. 287.
A. Any county, except as provided in subsection C, is hereby authorized to levy a tax on admissions charged for attendance at any event. The tax shall not exceed 10 percent of the amount of charge for admission to any such event. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, the governing bodies of such counties shall prescribe by ordinance the terms, conditions, and amount of such tax and may classify between events conducted for charitable purposes and events conducted for noncharitable purposes.
B. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection A, localities may, by ordinance, elect not to levy an admissions tax on admission to an event, provided that the purpose of the event is solely to raise money for charitable purposes and that the net proceeds derived from the event will be transferred to an entity or entities that are exempt from sales and use tax pursuant to § 58.1-609.11.
C. No tax under this section shall be authorized in any county in which a state sales and use tax, in addition to the taxes authorized pursuant to §§ 58.1-603 and 58.1-604, is imposed at a rate of at least one percent, a portion of which is dedicated to the promotion of tourism.
Code 1950, § 58-404.2; 1971, c. 212; 1977, c. 573; 1978, c. 432; 1984, c. 675; 1995, c. 201; 1998, cc. 150, 532; 1999, c. 986; 2001, c. 485; 2003, cc. 757, 758; 2005, c. 106; 2007, c. 813; 2020, cc. 1214, 1263.
Expired.
Article 5.1. Video Programming Excise Tax.