Code of Virginia
§ 6.2-100. Definitions.
As used in this title, unless the context otherwise requires:
"Bureau" means the Bureau of Financial Institutions, a division of the Commission.
"Commission" means the State Corporation Commission.
"Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Financial Institutions.
"Commission's Rules" means the rules of practice and procedure prescribed by the Commission pursuant to § 12.1-25.
"Entity" means any corporation, partnership, association, cooperative, limited liability company, trust, joint venture, government, political subdivision, or other legal or commercial entity.
"Finance charge" has the meaning assigned to it in Consumer Financial Protection Bureau Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.4, as amended.
"Financial institution" means any bank, trust company, savings institution, industrial loan association, consumer finance company, or credit union.
"Person" means any individual, corporation, partnership, association, cooperative, limited liability company, trust, joint venture, government, political subdivision, or other legal or commercial entity.
Code 1950, § 6-1; 1966, c. 584, § 6.1-1; 1970, c. 270, § 6.1-2.1; 1976, c. 658; 1978, c. 683; 1983, c. 491; 1996, c. 16; 2010, c. 794; 2016, c. 501.
Article 2. General Provisions.