Title 64.2. Wills, Trusts, and Fiduciaries
§ 64.2-621. Definitions.As used in this article:
"Beneficiary" means a person that receives property under a transfer on death deed.
"Designated beneficiary" means a person designated to receive property in a transfer on death deed.
* * *
A. Except as otherwise provided in the transfer on death deed, in this section, in § 64.2-302 or Article 1.1 (§ 64.2-308.1 et seq.) of Chapter 3, as applicable, or in Chapter 22 (§ 64.2-2200 et seq.) or 25 (§ 64.2-2500 et seq.), on the death of the transferor, the following rules apply to property that is the subject of a transfer on death deed and owned by the transferor at death:
1. Subject to subdivision 2, the interest in the property is transferred to and vests in the designated beneficiary at the death of the transferor in accordance with the deed.
2. The interest of a designated beneficiary is contingent on the designated beneficiary surviving the transferor. The interest of a designated beneficiary that fails to survive the transferor lapses.
3. Subject to subdivision 4, concurrent interests are transferred to the beneficiaries in equal and undivided shares with no right of survivorship.
4. If the transferor has identified two or more designated beneficiaries to receive concurrent interests in the property, the share of one that lapses or fails for any reason is transferred to the other, or to the others in proportion to the interest of each in the remaining part of the property held concurrently.
5. If, after making a transfer on death deed, the transferor is divorced a vinculo matrimonii or his marriage is annulled, the divorce or annulment revokes any transfer to a former spouse as designated beneficiary unless the transfer on death deed expressly provides otherwise.
B. Subject to Chapter 6 (§ 55.1-600 et seq.) of Title 55.1, a beneficiary takes the property subject to all conveyances, encumbrances, assignments, contracts, mortgages, liens, and other interests to which the property is subject at the transferor's death. For purposes of this subsection and Chapter 6 (§ 55.1-600 et seq.) of Title 55.1, the transfer and conveyance of the property subject to the transfer on death deed shall be deemed to be effective at the transferor's death.
C. If a transferor is a joint owner and is:
1. Survived by one or more other joint owners, the property that is the subject of a transfer on death deed belongs to the surviving joint owner or owners with right of survivorship but remains subject to the naming of the designated beneficiary in the transfer on death deed; or
2. The last surviving joint owner, the transfer on death deed is effective.
D. A transfer on death deed transfers property without covenant or warranty of title even if the deed contains a contrary provision.
A beneficiary may disclaim all or part of the beneficiary's interest as provided by Chapter 26 (§ 64.2-2600 et seq.).
2013, c. 390.
A. After the death of the transferor, and subject to the transferor's right to direct the source from which liabilities will be paid, property transferred at the transferor's death by a transfer on death deed is subject to claims of the transferor's creditors, costs of administration of the transferor's estate, the expenses of the transferor's funeral and disposal of remains, and statutory allowances to a surviving spouse and children of the transferor including the family allowance, the right to exempt property, and the homestead allowance to the extent the transferor's probate estate is inadequate to satisfy those claims, costs, expenses, and allowances.
B. If more than one property is transferred by one or more transfer on death deeds, the liability under subsection A is apportioned among the properties in proportion to their net values at the transferor's death.
C. A proceeding to enforce the liability under this section shall be commenced not later than one year after the transferor's death.
2013, c. 390.
The following form may be used to create a transfer on death deed. The other sections of this article govern the effect of this or any other instrument used to create a transfer on death deed:
THIS DEED MUST BE RECORDED BEFORE THE DEATH OF THE OWNER(S), OR IT WILL NOT BE EFFECTIVE.
THIS DEED IS EXEMPT FROM RECORDATION TAXES UNDER § 58.1-811(J) OF THE CODE OF VIRGINIA OF 1950, AS AMENDED.
REVOCABLE TRANSFER ON DEATH DEED
THIS REVOCABLE TRANSFER ON DEATH DEED, dated as of the __________ day of _______________, is made by TRANSFEROR or TRANSFERORS (the Grantor(s)), whose address is ________________________________________.
This Revocable Transfer on Death Deed is made pursuant to the provisions of the Uniform Real Property Transfer on Death Act, Virginia Code § 64.2-621 et seq. In accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Real Property Transfer on Death Act, at my death, I transfer and convey my interest in the below described property to my designated beneficiaries as follows:
PRIMARY BENEFICIARY
I designate ____________________ as the designated beneficiary of the property if ____________________ survives me.
ALTERNATE BENEFICIARY -- Optional
If my primary designated beneficiary does not survive me, I designate ____________________ as my alternate designated beneficiary if my alternate designated beneficiary survives me.
PROPERTY:
The legal description of the real property that shall be transferred at my death pursuant to this Revocable Transfer on Death Deed is as follows:
INSERT LEGAL DESCRIPTION
RIGHT TO REVOKE AND METHOD TO REVOKE DEED:
Before my death, I have the right to revoke this deed.
Under the Uniform Real Property Transfer on Death Act, an instrument is effective to revoke a recorded transfer on death deed, or any part of it, only if the instrument:
1. Is one of the following:
a. A transfer on death deed that revokes the transfer on death deed or part of the transfer on death deed expressly;
b. A transfer on death deed that names a designated beneficiary that is inconsistent with the designated beneficiary in a prior transfer on death deed;
c. An instrument of revocation that expressly revokes the transfer on death deed or part of the transfer on death deed; or
* * *