Title 64.2. Wills, Trusts, and Fiduciaries
§ 64.2-544. Construction of direction to pay all taxes imposed on account of testator's death.A. A general direction in a will, trust instrument, or other document to pay all taxes imposed on account of a testator's or settlor's death or similar language shall not be construed to include the following taxes unless the testator or settlor expressly manifests an intention that such taxes be paid out of his estate, trust, or other property by reference to the particular chapter, title, or section of the Internal Revenue Code providing for such taxes:
1. Additional tax imposed upon disposition or cessation of qualified use by the qualified heir with respect to qualified use property under § 2032A;
2. Taxes on general power of appointment property includable in the estate of the testator or settlor under § 2041;
3. Taxes on qualified terminable interest property includable in the estate of the testator or settlor under § 2044;
4. Taxes payable under § 2056A, upon a taxable event with respect to a qualified domestic trust as defined in that section;
5. Any generation-skipping transfer tax under Chapter 13 except direct skips occurring at death for estates of decedents dying on or after July 1, 1994; and
6. Taxes payable under § 4980A, on excess retirement accumulation.
B. Unless a contrary intention is manifest, such taxes shall be apportioned and charged to each item of funds or property generating them in the manner provided in this article.
C. The reference in subsection A to any section or chapter is to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and shall be deemed to refer to any corresponding successor sections, chapters, or Code.
1994, c. 917, § 64.1-165.1; 2012, c. 614.
Article 8. Liability of Representatives; Administrators De Bonis Non.