Title 64.2. Wills, Trusts, and Fiduciaries
§ 64.2-451. Appointment of curator; when made; his duties.The court or the clerk of such court, or his duly qualified deputy, may appoint a curator of the estate of a decedent during a contest about the decedent's will, during the infancy or in the absence of an executor, or until administration of the estate be granted and may require the curator to give a bond in a reasonable penalty. The curator shall ensure that the estate is not wasted before the qualification of an executor or administrator, or before such estate lawfully comes into possession of such executor or administrator. The curator may demand, sue for, recover, and receive the decedent's personal estate and all debts due to the testator. The curator may lease or receive the rents and profits of any real estate that the decedent possessed when he died. The curator shall pay debts, to the extent that there are sufficient assets to do so in the order of payment prescribed by law, and may be sued in the same manner as an executor or administrator. Upon the qualification of an executor or administrator, the curator shall account for and pay and deliver to him such estate as he controls or may be liable for.
Code 1950, § 64-89; 1968, c. 656, § 64.1-93; 2012, c. 614.