Title 64.2. Wills, Trusts, and Fiduciaries
§ 64.2-203. Inheritance rights of certain individuals.A. Except as otherwise provided by law, no person is barred from inheriting because such person or a person through whom he claims his inheritance is or has been an alien.
B. A person who is related to the decedent through two lines of relationship is entitled to only a single share based on the relationship that would entitle him to the larger share.
Code 1950, § 64-4; 1968, c. 656, § 64.1-4; 1978, c. 647, § 64.1-6.1; 2012, c. 614.