Title 64.2. Wills, Trusts, and Fiduciaries
§ 64.2-549. Liability of personal representative or his surety.The liability of a personal representative or his surety shall not exceed the assets of the decedent by reason of any omission or mistake in pleading or false pleading by such representative.
Code 1950, § 64-160; 1968, c. 656, § 64.1-170; 2012, c. 614.
Article 9. Settlement of Accounts and Distribution.