Title 15.2. Counties, Cities and Towns
§ 15.2-1534. Certain officers not to hold more than one office.A. Pursuant to Article VII, Section 6 of the Constitution of Virginia, no person holding the office of treasurer, sheriff, attorney for the Commonwealth, clerk of the circuit court, commissioner of the revenue, supervisor, councilman, mayor, board chairman, or other member of the governing body of any locality shall hold more than one such office at the same time.
B. Subsection A shall not be construed to prohibit:
1. A commissioner of the revenue of a county from serving as appointed commissioner of the revenue of a town located in the county;
2. A treasurer of a county from serving as appointed treasurer of a town located in the county;
3. A deputy sheriff of a county from serving as appointed town sergeant of a town located in the county;
4. A person from serving simultaneously as an assistant attorney for the Commonwealth in the City of Winchester and Frederick County;
5. A person from serving as attorney for the Commonwealth for Bland County and assistant attorney for the Commonwealth of Wythe County;
6. The election of deputies of constitutional officers to school board membership, consistent with federal law and regulation; or
7. A person from serving simultaneously as a part-time assistant attorney for the Commonwealth in more than one locality with the consent of the respective attorneys for the Commonwealth and the Compensation Board in accordance with procedures adopted by the Compensation Board.
1993, cc. 621, 781, § 15.1-50.4; 1995, c. 290; 1997, c. 587; 2002, c. 294.
A. Pursuant to Article VII, Section 6 of the Constitution of Virginia, no member of a governing body of a locality shall be eligible, during the term of office for which he was elected or appointed, to hold any office filled by the governing body by election or appointment, except that a member of a governing body may be named a member of such other boards, commissions, and bodies as may be permitted by general law and except that a member of a governing body may be named to fill a vacancy in the office of mayor or board chairman if permitted by general or special law.
B. Pursuant to Article VII, Section 6 of the Constitution of Virginia, and without limiting any other provision of general law, a governing body member may be named by the governing body to one or more of the following positions:
1. Director of emergency management pursuant to § 44-146.19;
2. Member of a planning district commission pursuant to § 15.2-4203;
3. Member of a transportation district commission pursuant to § 33.2-1907;
4. Member of a behavioral health authority board pursuant to Chapter 6 (§ 37.2-600 et seq.) of Title 37.2;
5. Member of a hospital or health center commission pursuant to Chapter 52 (§ 15.2-5200 et seq.) of Title 15.2;
6. Member of a community services board pursuant to Chapter 5 (§ 37.2-500 et seq.) of Title 37.2;
7. Member of a park authority pursuant to Chapter 57 (§ 15.2-5700 et seq.) of Title 15.2;
8. Member of a detention or other residential care facilities commission pursuant to Article 13 (§ 16.1-315 et seq.) of Chapter 11 of Title 16.1;
9. Member of a board of directors, governing board or advisory council of an area agency on aging pursuant to § 51.5-135;
10. Member of a regional jail or jail farm board, pursuant to § 53.1-106 or of a regional jail authority or jail authority pursuant to Article 3.1 (§ 53.1-95.2 et seq.) of Chapter 3 of Title 53.1;
11. With respect to members of the governing body of a town under 3,500 population, member of an industrial development authority's board of directors pursuant to Chapter 49 (§ 15.2-4900 et seq.) of Title 15.2;
12. Member of the board of directors, governing board, or advisory council or committee of an airport commission or authority;
13. Member of a Board of Directors of a Regional Industrial Facility Authority pursuant to Chapter 64 (§ 15.2-6400 et seq.) of Title 15.2;
14. Member of a local parks and recreation commission;
15. Member of the Board of the Richmond Ambulance Authority;
16. Member of a local convention, visitors, or tourism board, authority, or agency; and
17. Member of the Board of Directors of the Richmond Metropolitan Transportation Authority pursuant to § 33.2-2901.
C. If any governing body member is appointed or elected by the governing body to any office, his qualification in that office shall be void except as provided in subsection B or by other general law.
D. Except as specifically provided in general or special law, no appointed body listed in subsection B shall be comprised of a majority of elected officials as members, nor shall any locality be represented on such appointed body by more than one elected official.
E. For the purposes of this section, "governing body" includes the mayor of a municipality and the county board chairman.
1993, cc. 621, 781, § 15.1-50.5; 1995, cc. 696, 699; 1997, c. 587; 1998, c. 488; 1999, c. 811; 2001, c. 8; 2009, cc. 400, 649; 2011, cc. 41, 51; 2012, cc. 803, 835; 2014, c. 469; 2018, c. 659.
Article 7. Other Officers of Local Governments.