Code of Virginia
§ 15.2-1506. Establishment of grievance procedure, personnel system and uniform pay plan for employees.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, general or special, every locality which has more than fifteen employees shall have a grievance procedure for its employees that affords an immediate and fair method for the resolution of disputes which may arise between the public employer and its employees and a personnel system including a classification plan for service and a uniform pay plan for all employees excluding employees and deputies of division superintendents of schools.
Notwithstanding the provisions of any local charter, a locality may establish a personnel system for local administrative officials and employees based on merit and professional ability. Such system shall consist of rules and regulations that provide for the general administration of personnel matters, a classification plan for employees, a uniform pay plan, and a procedure for resolving grievances of employees as provided by general law.
1973, c. 256, § 15.1-7.1; 1974, cc. 260, 449; 1975, c. 176; 1976, c. 93; 1978, c. 845; 1979, c. 734; 1984, c. 746; 1985, c. 515; 1988, c. 290; 1991, c. 661; 1996, cc. 164, 869; 1997, c. 587; 2000, c. 363.