Title 15.2. Counties, Cities and Towns
§ 15.2-1731. Establishment, etc., authorized; powers, authority and immunities generally.A. Localities, for the further preservation of the public peace, safety, and good order of the community, may establish, equip, and maintain auxiliary police forces that have all the powers and authority and all the immunities of full-time law-enforcement officers, if all such forces have met the training requirements established by the Department of Criminal Justice Services under § 9.1-102.
B. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, an auxiliary officer shall be exempted from any initial training requirement established under § 9.1-102 until a date one year subsequent to the approval by the Criminal Justice Services Board of compulsory minimum training standards for auxiliary police officers, except that (i) any such officer shall not be permitted to carry or use a firearm while serving as an auxiliary police officer unless such officer has met the firearms training requirements established in accordance with in-service training standards for law-enforcement officers as prescribed by the Criminal Justice Services Board, and (ii) any such officer shall have one year following the approval by the Board to comply with the compulsory minimum training standards.
C. Auxiliary police forces established pursuant to this section, who have met the training requirements of § 9.1-102, may be called into service by the chief law-enforcement officer as appropriate to provide transportation for such person subject to an emergency custody order pursuant to § 37.2-808 or to provide transportation for a person in the temporary detention process pursuant to § 37.2-810.
1968, c. 157, § 15.1-159.2; 1987, c. 421; 1988, c. 864; 1997, c. 587; 2012, c. 827; 2022, c. 730.
Localities may make such appropriations as may be necessary to arm, equip, uniform and maintain such auxiliary police force.
1968, c. 157, § 15.1-159.3; 1997, c. 587.
The governing body of the locality may appoint or provide for the appointment as auxiliary police officers as many persons of good character as it deems necessary, not to exceed the number fixed by ordinance adopted by the governing body, and their appointment shall be revocable at any time by the governing body. The governing body may prescribe the uniform, organization, and such rules as it deems necessary for the operation of the auxiliary police force.
1968, c. 157, § 15.1-159.4; 1997, c. 587.
A. A locality may call into service or provide for calling into service such auxiliary police officers as may be deemed necessary (i) in time of public emergency; (ii) at such times as there are insufficient numbers of regular police officers to preserve the peace, safety, and good order of the community; (iii) to provide transportation for such person subject to an emergency custody order pursuant to § 37.2-808 or to provide transportation for a person in the temporary detention process pursuant to § 37.2-810; or (iv) at any time for the purpose of training such auxiliary police officers. At all times when performing such service, the members of the auxiliary police force shall wear the uniform prescribed by the governing body.
B. Members of any auxiliary police force who have been trained in accordance with the provisions of § 15.2-1731 may be called into service by the chief of police of any locality to aid and assist regular police officers in the performance of their duties, including providing transportation for such person subject to an emergency custody order pursuant to § 37.2-808 or providing transportation for a person in the temporary detention process pursuant to § 37.2-810.
C. When the duties of an auxiliary police officer are such that the wearing of the prescribed uniform would adversely limit the effectiveness of the auxiliary police officer's ability to perform his prescribed duties, then clothing appropriate for the duties to be performed may be required by the chief of police.
1968, c. 157, § 15.1-159.5; 1987, c. 421; 1988, c. 190; 1997, c. 587; 2022, c. 730.
The members of any such auxiliary police force shall not be required to act beyond the limits of the jurisdiction of any such locality except when called upon to protect any public property belonging to the locality that may be located beyond its boundaries, or as provided in § 15.2-1736, 37.2-808, or 37.2-810.
The governing bodies of localities, institutions of higher learning having a police force appointed pursuant to subsection B of § 23.1-812, and institutions of higher education having a private police force, as well as sheriffs, and the Director of the Department of Conservation and Recreation with commissioned conservation officers, or any combination thereof may, by proper resolutions, enter in and become a party to contracts or mutual aid agreements for the use of their joint forces, both regular and auxiliary, their equipment and materials to maintain peace and good order, including providing transportation for such person subject to an emergency custody order pursuant to § 37.2-808 or providing transportation for a person in the temporary detention process pursuant to § 37.2-810. However, no such institution of higher learning shall enter into such agreement with another institution of higher education in a noncontiguous locality without the consent of all localities within which such institutions are located. Any police or other law-enforcement officer, regular or auxiliary, while performing his duty under any such contract or agreement, shall have the same authority in such locality as he has within the locality where he was appointed.
In counties where no police department has been established, the sheriff may, in his discretion, enter into mutual aid agreements as provided by this section.
1968, c. 157, § 15.1-159.7; 1987, c. 421; 1994, c. 268; 1997, cc. 587, 604; 2002, cc. 684, 709, 876; 2005, c. 87; 2006, c. 286; 2009, cc. 461, 609; 2010, c. 523; 2022, c. 730.
Article 4. Special Police Officers in Localities.