Code of Virginia
§ 19.2-269. Convicts as witnesses (Supreme Court Rule 2:609 derived from this section).
A person convicted of a felony or perjury shall not be incompetent to testify, but the fact of conviction may be shown in evidence to affect his credit.
Code 1950, § 19.1-265; 1960, c. 366; 1975, c. 495.