Code of Virginia
§ 2.2-2648. State Executive Council for Children's Services; membership; meetings; powers and duties.
A. The State Executive Council for Children's Services (the Council) is established as a supervisory council, within the meaning of § 2.2-2100, in the executive branch of state government.
* * *
18. Oversee the development and distribution of management reports that provide information to the public and CPMTs to help evaluate child and family outcomes and public and private provider performance in the provision of services to children and families through the Children's Services Act program. Management reports shall include total expenditures on children served through the Children's Services Act program as reported to the Office of Children's Services by state child-serving agencies on the Council and shall include, but not be limited to: (i) client-specific payments for inpatient and outpatient mental health services, treatment foster care services and residential services made through the Medicaid program and reported by the Virginia Department of Medical Assistance Services and (ii) client-specific payments made through the Title IV-E foster care program reported by the Virginia Department of Social Services. The Office of Children's Services shall provide client-specific information to the state agencies for the sole purpose of the administration of the Children's Services Act program. All client-specific information shall remain confidential and only non-identifying aggregate demographic, service, expenditure, and outcome information shall be made available to the public;
19. Establish and oversee the operation of an informal review and negotiation process with the Director of the Office of Children's Services and a formal dispute resolution procedure before the State Executive Council, which include formal notice and an appeals process, should the Director or Council find, upon a formal written finding, that a CPMT failed to comply with any provision of this Act. "Formal notice" means the Director or Council provides a letter of notification, which communicates the Director's or the Council's finding, explains the effect of the finding, and describes the appeal process, to the chief administrative officer of the local government with a copy to the chair of the CPMT. The dispute resolution procedure shall also include provisions for remediation by the CPMT that shall include a plan of correction recommended by the Council and submitted to the CPMT. If the Council denies reimbursement from the state pool of funds, the Council and the locality shall develop a plan of repayment;
20. Deny state funding to a locality, in accordance with subdivision 19, where the CPMT fails to provide services that comply with the Children's Services Act (§ 2.2-5200 et seq.), any other state law or policy, or any federal law pertaining to the provision of any service funded in accordance with § 2.2-5211;
21. Biennially publish and disseminate to members of the General Assembly and community policy and management teams a state progress report on comprehensive services to children, youth and families and a plan for such services for the next succeeding biennium. The state plan shall:
a. Provide a fiscal profile of current and previous years' federal and state expenditures for a comprehensive service system for children, youth and families;
b. Incorporate information and recommendations from local comprehensive service systems with responsibility for planning and delivering services to children, youth and families;
c. Identify and establish goals for comprehensive services and the estimated costs of implementing these goals, report progress toward previously identified goals and establish priorities for the coming biennium;
d. Report and analyze expenditures associated with children who do not receive pool funding and have emotional and behavioral problems;
e. Identify funding streams used to purchase services in addition to pooled, Medicaid, and Title IV-E funding; and
f. Include such other information or recommendations as may be necessary and appropriate for the improvement and coordinated development of the state's comprehensive services system; and
22. Oversee the development and implementation of mandatory uniform guidelines for intensive care coordination services for children who are at risk of entering, or are placed in, residential care through the Children's Services Act program. The guidelines shall: (i) take into account differences among localities, (ii) specify children and circumstances appropriate for intensive care coordination services, (iii) define intensive care coordination services, and (iv) distinguish intensive care coordination services from the regular case management services provided within the normal scope of responsibility for the child-serving agencies, including the community services board, the local school division, local social services agency, court service unit, and Department of Juvenile Justice. Such guidelines shall address: (a) identifying the strengths and needs of the child and his family through conducting or reviewing comprehensive assessments including, but not limited to, information gathered through the mandatory uniform assessment instrument; (b) identifying specific services and supports necessary to meet the identified needs of the child and his family, building upon the identified strengths; (c) implementing a plan for returning the youth to his home, relative's home, family-like setting, or community at the earliest appropriate time that addresses his needs, including identification of public or private community-based services to support the youth and his family during transition to community-based care; and (d) implementing a plan for regular monitoring and utilization review of the services and residential placement for the child to determine whether the services and placement continue to provide the most appropriate and effective services for the child and his family.
1992, cc. 837, 880, § 2.1-746; 1995, c. 800; 1996, c. 1024; 1998, c. 622; 1999, c. 669; 2000, cc. 900, 937; 2001, c. 844; 2002, c. 410; 2003, cc. 483, 498; 2004, c. 836; 2005, c. 930; 2008, cc. 39, 170, 277; 2009, cc. 274, 712, 813, 840; 2010, c. 346; 2011, cc. 397, 413; 2012, cc. 223, 746; 2014, c. 406; 2015, c. 366; 2016, c. 443; 2023, c. 567.