Title 24.2. Elections
§ 24.2-410.1. (Effective until July 1, 2027) Citizenship status; Department of Motor Vehicles to furnish lists of noncitizens.A. The Department of Motor Vehicles shall include on the application for any document, or renewal thereof, issued pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 3 (§ 46.2-300 et seq.) of Title 46.2 a statement asking the applicant if he is a United States citizen. Information on citizenship status shall not be a determinative factor for the issuance of any document pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 3 (§ 46.2-300 et seq.) of Title 46.2.
The Department of Motor Vehicles shall furnish monthly to the Department of Elections a complete list of all persons who have indicated a noncitizen status to the Department of Motor Vehicles in obtaining any document, or renewal thereof, issued pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 3 (§ 46.2-300 et seq.) of Title 46.2. The Department of Elections shall transmit the information from the list to the appropriate general registrars. Information in the lists shall be confidential and available only for official use by the Department of Elections and general registrars.
B. For the purposes of this section, the Department of Motor Vehicles is not responsible for verifying the claim of any applicant who indicates United States citizen status when applying for any document, or renewal thereof, issued pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 3 (§ 46.2-300 et seq.) of Title 46.2.
2006, cc. 926, 940; 2015, c. 740; 2020, cc. 908, 909, 1227, 1246.