LIS Logo
§ 24.2-407. Statement for persons receiving lists of persons registered or voting; penalties.
Any person receiving lists pursuant to § 24.2-405, 24.2-406, 24.2-706, or 24.2-710 shall sign the following statement:
"I understand that the lists requested are the property of the State Board of Elections of the Commonwealth of Virginia, and I hereby state or agree, subject to felony penalties for making false statements pursuant to § 24.2-1016, that (i) I am a person authorized by § 24.2-405, 24.2-406, 24.2-706, or 24.2-710 of the Code of Virginia to receive a copy of the lists described; (ii) the lists will be used only for the purposes prescribed and for no other use; and (iii) I will not permit the use or copying of the lists by persons not authorized by the Code of Virginia to obtain them.
Signature of Purchaser ______________________________."
1970, c. 462, § 24.1-23; 1971, Ex. Sess., c. 119; 1972, c. 620; 1973, c. 30; 1974, cc. 369, 428; 1975, c. 515; 1976, c. 616; 1978, c. 778; 1983, c. 348; 1993, c. 641; 2010, c. 812.