Code of Virginia
§ 29.1-550. Taking game or fish during closed season or exceeding bag limit.
It is unlawful for any person to (i) take or attempt to take any wild bird, wild animal, or fish during the closed season; (ii) exceed the bag or creel limit for any wild bird, wild animal, or fish; or (iii) possess over the daily bag or creel limit for any wild bird, wild animal, or fish while in the forests, fields, or waters of the Commonwealth. Any person convicted of violating any provisions of this section is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor and may also be prohibited by the court from hunting, trapping, or fishing in the Commonwealth for a period of one to five years.
Code 1950, § 29-163; 1950, p. 936; 1952, c. 78; 1958, c. 444; 1962, c. 469; 1987, c. 488; 1988, c. 19; 2020, c. 311.