Code of Virginia
§ 3.2-6540. Dangerous dogs; investigation, summons, and hearing.
A. As used in this section, "dog" includes a hybrid canine as defined in § 3.2-6581.
B. Any law-enforcement officer or animal control officer who (i) has reason to believe that an animal is a dangerous dog and (ii) is located in the jurisdiction where the animal resides or in the jurisdiction where the act was commit
* * *
F. Following the issuance of a summons following an application pursuant to subsection B, an animal control officer may confine the animal until the evidence is heard and a verdict rendered. If the animal control officer determines that the owner can confine the animal in a manner that protects the public safety, he may permit the owner to confine the animal until the evidence is heard and a verdict rendered. Upon being served with a summons for a dangerous dog, the owner shall not dispose of the animal, other than by euthanasia, until the case has been adjudicated. The court, through its contempt powers, may compel the owner of the animal to produce the animal and to provide documentation that it has been, or will be within three business days, implanted with electronic identification registered to the owner. The owner shall provide the registration information to the animal control officer.
G. Nothing in this section shall prohibit an animal control officer or law-enforcement officer from securing a summons for a hearing to determine whether a dog that is surrendered but not euthanized is a dangerous dog.
H. Unless good cause is determined by the court, the evidentiary hearing pursuant to the dangerous dog summons shall be held not more than 30 days from the issuance of the summons. The procedure for appeal and trial shall be the same as provided by law for misdemeanors. Trial by jury shall be as provided in Article 4 (§ 19.2-260 et seq.) of Chapter 15 of Title 19.2. The Commonwealth shall be required to prove its case beyond a reasonable doubt. The court shall determine that the animal is a dangerous dog if the evidence shows that it (i) killed a companion animal that is a dog or cat or inflicted serious injury on a companion animal that is a dog or cat, including a serious impairment of health or bodily function that requires significant medical attention, a serious disfigurement, any injury that has a reasonable potential to cause death, or any injury other than a sprain or strain or (ii) directly caused serious injury to a person, including laceration, broken bone, or substantial puncture of skin by teeth. Unless good cause is determined by the court, the appeal of a dangerous dog finding shall be heard within 30 days.
I. If after hearing the evidence the court finds that the animal is a dangerous dog, the court:
1. Shall order the animal's owner to comply with the provisions of this section and §§ 3.2-6540.01, 3.2-6542, and 3.2-6542.1;
2. May order the owner of the animal to pay restitution for actual damages to any person injured by the animal or whose companion animal was injured or killed by the animal. Such order shall not preclude the injured person from pursuing civil remedies, including damages that accrue after the original finding that the animal is a dangerous dog; and
3. May order the owner to pay all reasonable expenses incurred in caring and providing for such dangerous dog from the time the animal is taken into custody until such time as the animal is disposed of or returned to the owner.
J. If after hearing the evidence the court decides to defer further proceedings without entering an adjudication that the animal is a dangerous dog, it may do so, notwithstanding any other provision of this section. A court that defers further proceedings shall place specific conditions upon the owner of the dog, including the requirement that the owner provide documentation that the dog has been, or will be within three business days, implanted with electronic identification registered to the owner. The registration information shall be provided to the animal control officer. If the owner violates any of the conditions, the court may enter an adjudication that the animal is a dangerous dog and proceed as otherwise provided in this section. Upon fulfillment of the conditions, the court shall dismiss the proceedings against the animal and the owner without an adjudication that the animal is a dangerous dog.
K. No animal shall be found by the court to be a dangerous dog:
1. Solely because it is a particular breed;
* * *