Code of Virginia
§ 34-4.1. Additional exemption for certain veterans.
Every veteran residing in this Commonwealth having a service connected disability of forty percent or more, as rated by the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs, shall be entitled, in addition to the property or estate which he is entitled to hold exempt from creditor process under §§ 34-4, 34-26, 34-27, 34-29, and 64.2-311, to hold exempt from creditor process his real and personal property, or either, to be selected by him by the writings required by §§ 34-6 and 34-14, including money and debts due him, not exceeding $10,000 in value.
1966, c. 499; 1977, c. 496; 1978, c. 231; 1990, c. 942; 1993, c. 150; 2009, c. 388.