Code of Virginia
§ 38.2-1808. All agreements to be expressed in contract.
No agent shall make any contract of insurance or agreement with respect to the insurance that is not plainly expressed in the policy or contract issued.
Code 1950, § 38.1-294; 1952, c. 317; 1979, c. 513, § 38.1-327.8; 1986, c. 562; 1987, c. 521.