Code of Virginia
§ 38.2-1800. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
"Agent," "insurance agent," "producer," or "insurance producer," when used without qualification, means an individual or business entity that sells, solicits, or negotiates contracts of insurance or annuity in the Commonwealth.
* * *
"Limited lines credit insurance agent" means an agent licensed in the Commonwealth whose authority is restricted to selling, soliciting, or negotiating, on behalf of insurers licensed in the Commonwealth, one or more of the following coverages to individuals through a master, corporate, group or individual policy: (i) credit life insurance and credit accident and sickness insurance, but only to the extent authorized in Chapter 37.1 (§ 38.2-3717 et seq.); (ii) credit involuntary unemployment insurance as defined in § 38.2-122.1; (iii) credit property insurance, as defined in § 38.2-122.2; (iv) mortgage accident and sickness insurance; (v) mortgage redemption insurance; (vi) mortgage guaranty insurance; and (vii) any other form of insurance offered in connection with an extension of credit that is limited to partially or wholly extinguishing that credit obligation and that the Commission specifically determines may be sold, solicited, or negotiated by those holding a limited lines credit insurance agent license. Each insurer that sells, solicits or negotiates any of the coverages set forth in this definition shall provide to each individual whose duties will include selling, soliciting or negotiating such coverages a program of instruction that may, at the discretion of the Commission, be submitted for approval by the Commission or reviewed by the Commission subsequent to its implementation.
"Limited lines life and health agent" means an individual or business entity authorized by the Commission whose license authority to sell, solicit, or negotiate is limited to the following, or any other type of authority that the Commission may deem it necessary to recognize for the purposes of complying with § 38.2-1836: dental services authority; limited burial insurance authority; mutual assessment life and health insurance authority; optometric services authority; and dental plan organization authority. Limited lines life and health insurance shall not include life insurance, health insurance, property insurance, casualty insurance, private family leave insurance, and title insurance.
"Limited lines property and casualty agent" means an individual or business entity authorized by the Commission whose license authority to sell, solicit, or negotiate is limited to the following, or any other type of authority that the Commission may deem it necessary to recognize for the purposes of complying with § 38.2-1836: home protection insurance authority; legal services insurance authority; mutual assessment property and casualty insurance authority; ocean marine insurance authority; pet accident, sickness and hospitalization insurance authority; portable electronics insurance authority; self storage insurance authority; and travel insurance. Unless otherwise defined, "limited lines property and casualty insurance" shall not include life insurance, health insurance, property insurance, casualty insurance, private family leave insurance, and title insurance.
"Mortgage accident and sickness insurance authority" means the authority in the Commonwealth to sell, solicit, or negotiate mortgage accident and sickness insurance on behalf of insurers licensed in the Commonwealth.
"Mortgage guaranty insurance authority" means the authority in the Commonwealth to sell, solicit, or negotiate mortgage guaranty insurance on behalf of insurers licensed in the Commonwealth.
"Mortgage redemption insurance authority" means the authority in the Commonwealth to sell, solicit, or negotiate mortgage redemption insurance on behalf of insurers licensed in the Commonwealth. As used in this chapter, "mortgage redemption insurance" means a nonrenewable, nonconvertible, decreasing term life insurance policy written in connection with a mortgage transaction for a period of time coinciding with the term of the mortgage. The initial sum shall not exceed the amount of the indebtedness outstanding at the time the insurance becomes effective, rounded up to the next $1,000.
"Motor vehicle rental contract enroller" means an unlicensed hourly or salaried employee of a motor vehicle rental company that is in the business of providing primarily private motor vehicles to the public under a rental agreement for a period of less than six months, and receives no direct or indirect commission from the insurer, the renter or the vehicle rental company.
"Motor vehicle rental contract insurance agent" means a person who (i) is a selling agent of a motor vehicle rental company that is in the business of providing primarily private passenger motor vehicles to the public under a rental agreement for a period of less than six months and (ii) whose license in the Commonwealth is restricted to selling, soliciting, or negotiating only the following insurance coverages, and solely in connection with and incidental to the rental contract:
1. Personal accident insurance that provides benefits in the event of accidental death or injury occurring during the rental period;
2. Liability coverage sold to the renter in excess of the rental company's obligations under § 38.2-2204, 38.2-2205, or Title 46.2, as applicable;
3. Personal effects insurance that provides coverages for the loss of or damage to the personal effects of the renter and other vehicle occupants while such personal effects are in or upon the rental vehicle during the rental period;
4. Roadside assistance and emergency sickness protection programs; and
5. Other travel-related or vehicle-related insurance coverage that a motor vehicle rental company offers in connection with and incidental to the rental of vehicles.
The term "motor vehicle rental contract insurance agent" does not include motor vehicle rental contract enrollers.
* * *