Code of Virginia
§ 38.2-3445.02. Arbitration.
A. If good faith negotiation, as described in § 38.2-3445.01, does not result in resolution of the dispute, and the carrier or the out-of-network provider chooses to pursue further action to resolve the dispute, the carrier or out-of-network provider shall initiate arbitration to determine a commercially reasonable payment amount. To initiate arbitrati
* * *
H. Within 10 business days of a party notifying the Commission and the noninitiating party of intent to initiate arbitrations, both parties shall agree to and execute a nondisclosure agreement. The nondisclosure agreement shall not preclude the arbitrator from submitting the arbitrator's decision to the Commission or impede the Commission's duty to prepare the annual report required by subsection I.
I. The Commission shall prepare an annual report summarizing the dispute resolution information provided by arbitrators, including information related to the matters decided through arbitration as well as the following information for each dispute resolved through arbitration: the name of the carrier, the name of the health care provider, the health care provider's employer or the business entity in which the provider has an ownership interest, the health care facility where the services were provided, and the type of health care services at issues. The Commission shall post the report on the Bureau's website and submit it to the Chairs of the House Committee on Labor and Commerce and Committee on Appropriations and the Senate Committee on Commerce and Labor and Committee on Finance and Appropriations annually by July 1. The provisions of this subsection shall expire on July 1, 2025.
J. The Commission shall establish an appeals process for a party to appeal to the Commission an arbitrator's decision on the grounds that (i) the decision was substantially influenced by corruption, fraud, or other undue means; (ii) there was evident partiality, corruption, or misconduct prejudicing the rights of any party; (iii) the arbitrator exceeded his powers; or (iv) the arbitrator conducted the proceeding contrary to the provisions of this section and Commission regulations, in such a way as to materially prejudice the rights of the party.
K. The provisions of the Uniform Arbitration Act, Article 2 (§ 8.01-581.01 et seq.) of Chapter 21 of Title 8.01, shall not apply to arbitration proceedings initiated pursuant to this section.
2020, cc. 1080, 1081.