Code of Virginia
§ 53.1-8. Department of Corrections.
There shall be in the executive department a Department of Corrections responsible to the Governor. The Department shall be under the supervision and management of the Director.
Code 1950, § 53-19.5; 1974, cc. 44, 45; 1982, c. 636; 2020, c. 759.