Title 53.1. Prisons and Other Methods of Correction
§ 53.1-140. Powers and duties of Director of Department.The Director of the Department of Corrections shall:
1. Direct and supervise the work of all probation and parole officers employed and authorized as officers of the court pursuant to the provisions of this article and the Virginia Personnel Act (§ 2.2-2900 et seq.);
2. Carry or cause to be carried into effect all orders of the Board and all rules and regulations adopted by it pursuant to the provisions of this article;
3. Prepare and submit to the circuit courts of the Commonwealth lists of persons suitable and qualified, in his opinion, for authorization as probation and parole officers pursuant to the provisions of this article; and
4. Coordinate with the Parole Board the activities of the Department of Corrections that relate to parole.
Code 1950, § 53-241.1; 1974, cc. 44, 45; 1979, c. 700; 1981, c. 276; 1982, c. 636; 2003, c. 944.