Code of Virginia
§ 54.1-2111. Consent to suits and service of process by nonresidents; manner of service.
A. Every nonresident applicant shall file with the Real Estate Board an irrevocable consent that suits and actions may be commenced against such applicant in the proper court of any county or city of this Commonwealth in which a cause of action may arise or in which the plaintiff may reside, by the service of any process or pleading authorized by the laws of this Commonwealth on the Director of the Department of Professional and Occupational Regulation. The consent shall stipulate that such service of process or pleadings on the Director shall be taken and held in all courts to be as valid and binding as if due service had been made upon the applicant in the Commonwealth of Virginia.
B. Any process or pleadings served upon the Director shall be filed by the Director in his office and a copy thereof immediately forwarded by registered mail to the main office of the licensee at the last known address.
Code 1950, §§ 54-773, 54-774; 1988, c. 765; 1993, c. 499.