Title 54.1. Professions and Occupations
§ 54.1-3310. Unlawful to practice without license.Except as prescribed in this chapter or by Board regulations it shall be unlawful for any person to practice pharmacy, or to engage in, carry on, or be employed in the dispensing, or compounding of drugs within this Commonwealth unless licensed by the Board as a pharmacist. The possession by any person in any place of a miscellaneous stock of drugs shall be prima facie evidence that such person is practicing pharmacy.
Code 1950, § 54-475; 1970, c. 650; 1976, c. 614, § 54-524.48; 1988, c. 765.
Every person desiring to be licensed as a pharmacist shall file with the executive director of the Board an application, verified under oath, setting forth the name and age of the applicant, the place or places at which, and the time spent in, the study of pharmacy, and other information required by the Board.
The Board shall conduct examinations of applicants for licensure at least twice a calendar year.
Code 1950, §§ 54-420, 54-423; 1958, c. 551; 1970, c. 650, §§ 54-524.23, 54-524.25; 1972, c. 798; 1976, c. 614; 1980, c. 288; 1988, c. 765.
A. In order to be licensed as a pharmacist within the meaning of this chapter, an applicant shall present to the Board satisfactory evidence that he:
1. Is at least eighteen years of age;
2. Is of good moral character;
3. Is a graduate of a school of pharmacy approved by the Board, or a foreign college of pharmacy, if the graduate has satisfactorily completed (i) a college of pharmacy equivalency examination program approved by the Board and (ii) written and oral communication ability tests of the English language approved by the Board;
4. Has had a period of practical experience in the United States in accordance with the Board's regulations; however, such requirement shall not exceed twelve months; and
5. Has passed the examination prescribed by the Board.
B. As used in this article, an approved school of pharmacy shall be an institution which meets the minimum standards of the American Council on Pharmaceutical Education and appears on the Council's list of schools of pharmacy as published annually.
Code 1950, § 54-422; 1952, c. 230; 1958, c. 551, § 54-524.21; 1970, c. 650; 1972, cc. 798, 824; 1974, c. 686; 1976, c. 614; 1988, c. 765; 1994, c. 657.
The Board of Pharmacy may issue a license by endorsement, without examination, except as provided in this section, to practice pharmacy to persons who hold a current and unrestricted license as pharmacists in other states, the District of Columbia or possessions or territories of the United States. The applicant for such license shall present satisfactory evidence of the qualifications equal to those required of applicants for licensure by examination in Virginia and that he was licensed by examination by the board of pharmacy in such other jurisdiction. The standard of competence required in such other jurisdiction shall not be lower than that required in Virginia.
Prior to the issuance of a license, the Board may require applicants for licensure by endorsement to pass an examination on Virginia drug laws and Board of Pharmacy regulations equal to that required of applicants for licensure by examination in Virginia.
Code 1950, § 54-423.1; 1958, c. 551; 1970, c. 650, § 54-524.26; 1976, c. 614; 1980, c. 288; 1988, cc. 251, 765; 1990, c. 269.
Every person licensed to practice as a pharmacist must at all times display his license conspicuously in the place in which he regularly practices.
Code 1950, § 54-431; 1958, c. 551; 1970, c. 650, § 54-524.30; 1988, c. 765.
A. Each pharmacist shall have obtained a minimum of 15 continuing education hours of pharmaceutical education through an approved continuing pharmaceutical education program during the year immediately preceding his license renewal date.
B. An approved continuing pharmaceutical education program shall be any program approved by the Board.
C. Pharmacists who have been initially licensed by the Board during the one year preceding the license renewal date shall not be required to comply with the requirement on the first license renewal date that would immediately follow.
D. The Board may grant an exemption from the continuing education requirement if the pharmacist presents evidence that failure to comply was due to circumstances beyond the control of the pharmacist.
E. Upon the written request of a pharmacist, the Board may grant an extension of one year in order for a pharmacist to fulfill the continuing education requirements for the period of time in question. Such extension shall not relieve the pharmacist of complying with the continuing education requirement for the current period.
F. The pharmacist shall attest to the fact that he has completed the continuing education requirements as specified by the Board.
G. The following shall apply to the requirements for continuing pharmaceutical education:
1. The provider of an approved continuing education program shall issue to each pharmacist who has successfully completed a program certification that the pharmacist has completed a specified number of hours.
2. The certificates so issued to the pharmacist shall be maintained by the pharmacist for a period of two years following the renewal of his license.
3. The pharmacist shall provide the Board, upon request, with certification of completion of continuing education programs in a manner to be determined by the Board.
H. Pharmacists who are also licensed in other states and who have obtained a minimum of fifteen hours of approved continuing education requirements of such other states need not obtain additional hours.
I. The Board shall provide for an inactive status for those pharmacists who do not wish to practice in Virginia. The Board shall require upon request for change from inactive to active status proof of continuing education hours as specified in regulations. No person shall practice in Virginia unless he holds a current active license.
* * *