Code of Virginia
§ 56-249.6:2. Financing for certain deferred fuel costs; Phase II Utilities.
A. Notwithstanding the provisions of § 56-249.6 or Chapter 3 (§ 56-55 et seq.), an electric utility, on or before July 1, 2024, may petition the Commission for a financing order and the Commission shall either issue (i) such financing order or (ii) an order rejecting the petition, no more than four months from the date of filing such petition and in accordance with the requirements of subdivision 2.
* * *
H. Neither the Commonwealth nor its political subdivisions shall be liable on any deferred fuel cost bonds, and the bonds shall not be a debt or a general obligation of the Commonwealth or any of its political subdivisions, agencies, or instrumentalities, nor shall they be special obligations or indebtedness of the Commonwealth or any of its agencies or political subdivisions. An issue of deferred fuel cost bonds shall not, directly, indirectly, or contingently, obligate the Commonwealth or any agency, political subdivision, or instrumentality of the Commonwealth to levy any tax or make any appropriation for payment of the deferred fuel cost bonds, other than in their capacity as consumers of electricity. All deferred fuel cost bonds shall contain on the face thereof a statement to the following effect: "NEITHER THE FULL FAITH AND CREDIT NOR THE TAXING POWER OF THE COMMONWEALTH IS PLEDGED TO THE PAYMENT OF THE PRINCIPAL OF, OR INTEREST ON, THIS BOND."
I. All of the following entities may legally invest any sinking funds, moneys, or other funds in deferred fuel cost bonds:
1. Subject to applicable statutory restrictions on state or local investment authority, the Commonwealth, units of local government, political subdivisions, public bodies, and public officers, except for members of the Commission;
2. Banks and bankers, savings and loan associations, credit unions, trust companies, savings banks and institutions, investment companies, insurance companies, insurance associations, and other persons carrying on a banking or insurance business;
3. Personal representatives, guardians, trustees, and other fiduciaries; and
4. All other persons authorized to invest in bonds or other obligations of a similar nature.
J. 1. The Commonwealth and its agencies, including the Commission, pledge and agree with bondholders, the owners of the deferred fuel cost property, and other financing parties that the Commonwealth and its agencies shall not take any action listed in this subdivision. This subsection does not preclude limitation or alteration if full compensation is made by law for the full protection of the deferred fuel cost charges collected pursuant to a financing order and of the bondholders and any assignee or financing party entering into a contract with the electric utility. The Commonwealth and its agencies, including the Commission, shall not:
a. Alter the provisions of this section that authorize the Commission to create an irrevocable contract right or chose in action by the issuance of a financing order, to create deferred fuel cost property, and to make the deferred fuel cost charges imposed by a financing order irrevocable, binding, or nonbypassable charges;
b. Take or permit any action that impairs or would impair the value of deferred fuel cost property or the security for the deferred fuel cost bonds or revises the deferred fuel costs for which recovery is authorized;
c. In any way impair the rights and remedies of the bondholders, assignees, and other financing parties; or
d. Except for changes made pursuant to the formula-based adjustment mechanism authorized under this section, reduce, alter, or impair deferred fuel cost charges that are to be imposed, billed, charged, collected, and remitted for the benefit of the bondholders, any assignee, and any other financing parties until any and all principal, interest, premium, financing costs and other fees, expenses, or charges incurred, and any contracts to be performed, in connection with the related deferred fuel cost bonds have been paid and performed in full.
2. Any person that issues deferred fuel cost bonds may include the language specified in subdivision 1 in the deferred fuel cost bonds and related documentation.
K. An assignee or financing party shall not be considered an electric utility or person providing electric service by virtue of engaging in the transactions described in this section.
L. If there is a conflict between this section and any other law regarding the attachment, assignment, or perfection, or the effect of perfection, or priority of, assignment or transfer of, or security interest in deferred fuel cost property, this section shall govern.
M. In making determinations under this section, the Commission may engage an outside consultant and counsel.
N. If any provision of this section is held invalid or is invalidated, superseded, replaced, repealed, or expires for any reason, that occurrence shall not affect the validity of any action allowed under this section that is taken by an electric utility, an assignee, a financing party, a collection agent, or a party to an ancillary agreement, and any such action shall remain in full force and effect with respect to all deferred fuel cost bonds issued or authorized in a financing order issued under this section before the date that such provision is held invalid or is invalidated, superseded, replaced, or repealed, or expires for any reason.
O. As used in this section:
"Ancillary agreement" means a bond, insurance policy, letter of credit, reserve account, surety bond, interest rate lock or swap arrangement, hedging arrangement, liquidity or credit support arrangement, or other financial arrangement entered into in connection with deferred fuel cost bonds.
"Assignee" means a legally recognized entity to which an electric utility assigns, sells, or transfers, other than as a security, all or a portion of its interest in or right to deferred fuel cost property. "Assignee" includes a corporation, limited liability company, general partnership or limited partnership, public authority trust, financing entity, or other entity to which an assignee assigns, sells, or transfers, other than as a security, all or a portion of its interest in or right to deferred fuel cost property.
* * *